Pluggable I/O Connector Accessories

Pluggable I/O Connector accessories are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.


What are Pluggable I/O Connector accessories used for?


XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integratesEMI shieldingfor the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.


What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?


XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 81 - 87 of 87 products
Results per page
Description Price Accessory Type For Use With Series Form Factor
RS Stock No. 188-4304
Mfr. Part No.2350202-1
£5.42
Each (In a Tray of 16)
Units
Cage - - zSFP+
RS Stock No. 178-9375
Mfr. Part No.73927-0018
BrandMolex
£1.654
Each (In a Box of 1296)
Units
Cage - 74737 SFP
RS Stock No. 179-1783
Mfr. Part No.74736-0221
BrandMolex
£24.82
Each
Units
Cage Assembly with Heatsink - 74736 XFP
RS Stock No. 178-9836
Mfr. Part No.74754-0620
BrandMolex
£14.391
Each (In a Tray of 48)
Units
Cage Light Pipe 74754 SFP+
RS Stock No. 151-2682
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
£2.467
Each (In a Tray of 1152)
Units
Cage - 74754 SFP+
RS Stock No. 179-1688
Mfr. Part No.74754-0620
BrandMolex
£19.60
Each
Units
Cage Light Pipe 74754 SFP+
RS Stock No. 185-9822
Mfr. Part No.2227302-1
£1.56
Each (In a Pack of 6)
Units
Cage Assembly - SFP SFP
Related Products
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP ...
Description:
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP cage assemblies. The 14.25mm port width high density cages are 33% smaller than QSFP cages enabling more ports to be fitted onto a standard 1U line card. This unique feature increases bandwidth and supports substantial design flexibility in applications where valuable space ...
A range of SFP+ Cage Assemblies from TE ...
Description:
A range of SFP+ Cage Assemblies from TE Connectivity:820-8136 single port SFP Cage that requires a connector and has 3.5 mm long solder tails820-8316 single port SFP+ Cage Assembly with EMI springs for PCI card applications with 1 degree angle plus Heat Sink and Clip, solder tails820-8189 single port SFP+ ...
Form Factor=SFP, Product Type=Cage, Cage Type=Single, Connector System=Cable-to-Board, ...
Description:
Form Factor=SFP, Product Type=Cage, Cage Type=Single, Connector System=Cable-to-Board, Sealable=No, Port Matrix Configuration=1 x 1, Number of Ports=1, Data Rate (Max)=4 Gb/s, Tail Plating Material=Tin, Termination Method to Printed Circuit Board=Through Hole - Solder, PCB Mounting Style=Through Hole - Solder, Connector Mounting Type=Board Mount, Cage Material=Stainless Steel, Tail Length=3.56 mm, Operating ...
Form Factor=z SFP+, Product Type=Cage Assembly, Cage Type=Ganged, ...
Description:
Form Factor=z SFP+, Product Type=Cage Assembly, Cage Type=Ganged, Integrated Lightpipes=No, Pluggable I/O Accessory Type=Dust & EMI Cover, Port Matrix Configuration=1 x 3, Number of Ports=3, Data Rate (Max)=32 Gb/s, PCB Contact Termination Area Plating Material=Gold Flash, Contact Mating Area Plating Material=Gold, Contact Current Rating (Max)=.5 A, Termination Method to Printed ...