Pluggable I/O Connector Accessories

Pluggable I/O Connector accessories are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.


What are Pluggable I/O Connector accessories used for?


XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integratesEMI shieldingfor the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.


What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?


XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 88 products
Results per page
Description Price Accessory Type For Use With Series
RS Stock No. 680-8954
Mfr. Part No.6367035-1
£3.59
Each
Units
Cage - SFP
RS Stock No. 680-9443
Mfr. Part No.1367147-1
£0.768
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Units
Dust Cover - -
RS Stock No. 164-0754
Mfr. Part No.2007263-1
£4.704
Each (In a Box of 270)
Units
Cage - SFP+
RS Stock No. 717-4388
Mfr. Part No.2007263-1
£7.16
Each
Units
Cage - SFP+
RS Stock No. 159-830
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-SL
BrandSamtec
£2.17
Each
Units
Cage - SFPC
RS Stock No. 717-4381
Mfr. Part No.2007194-1
£3.69
Each
Units
Cage - SFP+
RS Stock No. 161-5607
Mfr. Part No.2007194-1
£2.951
Each (In a Tray of 144)
Units
Cage - SFP+
RS Stock No. 717-4385
Mfr. Part No.2007198-1
£3.66
Each
Units
Cage - SFP+
RS Stock No. 161-5608
Mfr. Part No.2007198-1
£2.90
Each (In a Tray of 144)
Units
Cage - SFP+
RS Stock No. 896-7471
Mfr. Part No.74737-0010
BrandMolex
£1.675
Each (In a Pack of 2)
Units
Cage - 74737
RS Stock No. 167-6250
Mfr. Part No.74737-0010
BrandMolex
£1.14
Each (In a Tray of 1296)
Units
Cage - 74737
RS Stock No. 756-1133
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
£37.59
Each
Units
Cage Assembly with Heatsink - QSFP
RS Stock No. 164-8106
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
£28.509
Each (In a Box of 9)
Units
Cage Assembly with Heatsink - QSFP
RS Stock No. 787-1717
Mfr. Part No.1542618-2
£7.51
Each
Units
Heatsink XFP Cage XFP
RS Stock No. 158-5705
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-SL
BrandSamtec
£4.028
Each (In a Tube of 11)
Units
Cage - SFPK
RS Stock No. 756-1127
Mfr. Part No.1888810-2
£3.39
Each
Units
Dust Cover XFP Connector 1888810
RS Stock No. 164-4007
Mfr. Part No.1888810-2
£1.97
Each (In a Tray of 1000)
Units
Dust Cover XFP Connector 1888810
RS Stock No. 123-6850
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-SL
BrandSamtec
£4.19
Each
Units
Cage - SFPK
RS Stock No. 721-1538
Mfr. Part No.10099115-002LF
£1.34
Each
Units
Heatsink QSFP Connector -
RS Stock No. 680-9446
Mfr. Part No.1761394-1
£0.698
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Units
Dust Cover - -
Related Products
From Samtec, a series of SFP (small form ...
Description:
From Samtec, a series of SFP (small form factor pluggable) cage and connector kits. The SFP system is an interface in a popular industry format supporting various protocols. The kits come complete with a cage in press fit PF, solder lead SL or PCI press fit PC terminations. They include ...
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP ...
Description:
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP cage assemblies. The 14.25mm port width high density cages are 33% smaller than QSFP cages enabling more ports to be fitted onto a standard 1U line card. This unique feature increases bandwidth and supports substantial design flexibility in applications where valuable space ...
QSFP+ cage kits available in single (stock number ...
Description:
QSFP+ cage kits available in single (stock number 756-1120 , 756-1136 and 820-8145 ) and ganged (756-1133 and 756-1139) configurations which are designed for data rates of up to 10 Gb/s, supporting Fibre Channel, Ethernet, SDH/SONET and Infini Band standards. These nickel silver QSFP cage kits are belly-to-belly compatible for ...
Form Factor=SFP, Product Type=Cage, Cage Type=Single, Connector System=Cable-to-Board, ...
Description:
Form Factor=SFP, Product Type=Cage, Cage Type=Single, Connector System=Cable-to-Board, Sealable=No, Port Matrix Configuration=1 x 1, Number of Ports=1, Data Rate (Max)=4 Gb/s, Tail Plating Material=Tin, Termination Method to Printed Circuit Board=Through Hole - Solder, PCB Mounting Style=Through Hole - Solder, Connector Mounting Type=Board Mount, Cage Material=Stainless Steel, Tail Length=3.56 mm, Operating ...