Pluggable I/O Connector Accessories

Pluggable I/O Connector accessories are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.


What are Pluggable I/O Connector accessories used for?


XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integratesEMI shieldingfor the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.


What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?


XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 61 - 80 of 93 products
Results per page
Description Price Accessory Type For Use With Series Form Factor
RS Stock No. 178-8800
Mfr. Part No.74754-0011
BrandMolex
£4.08
Each (In a Box of 216)
Units
Dust Cover Light Pipe 74754 SFP+
RS Stock No. 179-1658
Mfr. Part No.74736-0220
BrandMolex
£10.75
Each
Units
Cage Assembly - 74736 XFP
RS Stock No. 188-4304
Mfr. Part No.2350202-1
£3.131
Each (In a Tray of 16)
Units
Cage - - zSFP+
RS Stock No. 185-9274
Mfr. Part No.2227302-1
£0.815
Each (In a Box of 192)
Units
Cage Assembly - SFP SFP
RS Stock No. 123-6851
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PC
BrandSamtec
£3.60
Each
Units
Cage - SFPK SFPK
New
RS Stock No. 208-8630
Mfr. Part No.HDI6-035-01-RA-TR
BrandSamtec
£18.649
Each (On a Reel of 75)
Units
Receptacle 0.635 mm Eye Speed® HD High-Speed High-Density I/O Cable Assembly - SERIES : HDLSP HDI6-035-01-RA-TR -
RS Stock No. 179-1688
Mfr. Part No.74754-0620
BrandMolex
£15.51
Each
Units
Cage Light Pipe 74754 SFP+
RS Stock No. 178-9959
Mfr. Part No.74750-0021
BrandMolex
£6.623
Each (In a Tray of 24)
Units
Cage - 74750 QSFP+
RS Stock No. 178-9837
Mfr. Part No.74722-0001
BrandMolex
£7.355
Each (In a Tray of 972)
Units
Cage Assembly - 74722 SFP
RS Stock No. 820-8189
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
£6.25
Each
Units
Cage Assembly with Heatsink - 2007464 SFP+
RS Stock No. 179-1981
Mfr. Part No.74750-0021
BrandMolex
£9.32
Each
Units
Cage - 74750 QSFP+
RS Stock No. 164-3157
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
£6.497
Each (In a Box of 192)
Units
Cage Assembly - 1888781 QSFP
RS Stock No. 179-1710
Mfr. Part No.74722-0001
BrandMolex
£7.56
Each
Units
Cage Assembly - 74722 SFP
RS Stock No. 189-5914
Mfr. Part No.1761394-1
£0.48
Each (In a Bag of 100)
Units
Dust Cover SFP Cage - SFP
RS Stock No. 179-1783
Mfr. Part No.74736-0221
BrandMolex
£21.95
Each
Units
Cage Assembly with Heatsink - 74736 XFP
RS Stock No. 188-4401
Mfr. Part No.2349050-1
£5.33
Each
Units
Cage - - zSFP+
RS Stock No. 188-4303
Mfr. Part No.2349050-1
£5.235
Each (In a Tray of 16)
Units
Cage - - zSFP+
RS Stock No. 178-9258
Mfr. Part No.74754-0011
BrandMolex
£4.15
Each
Units
Dust Cover Light Pipe 74754 SFP+
RS Stock No. 178-9814
Mfr. Part No.74736-0220
BrandMolex
£10.451
Each (In a Tray of 960)
Units
Cage Assembly - 74736 XFP
RS Stock No. 158-5704
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PF
BrandSamtec
£1.36
1 Box of 1
Box(es)
Cage - SFPK SFPK