Pluggable I/O Connector Accessories

Pluggable I/O Connector accessories are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.


What are Pluggable I/O Connector accessories used for?


XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integratesEMI shieldingfor the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.


What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?


XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 41 - 60 of 93 products
Results per page
Description Price Accessory Type For Use With Series Form Factor
RS Stock No. 909-8069
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
£12.17
Each
Units
Cage Assembly with Heatsink - - SFP+
RS Stock No. 123-6849
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PF
BrandSamtec
£3.45
Each
Units
Cage - SFPK SFPK
RS Stock No. 164-8360
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
£10.837
Each (In a Box of 40)
Units
Cage Assembly with Heatsink - - SFP+
RS Stock No. 188-4304
Mfr. Part No.2350202-1
£3.131
Each (In a Tray of 16)
Units
Cage - - zSFP+
New
RS Stock No. 208-8628
Mfr. Part No.HDC-035-01
BrandSamtec
£5.706
Each (In a Tray of 32)
Units
Multi-Purpose Cage Mates with four row HDI6 connector HDC-035-01 -
RS Stock No. 756-1139
Mfr. Part No.2057042-1
£31.20
Each
Units
Cage Assembly with Heatsink - QSFP QSFP
RS Stock No. 178-9814
Mfr. Part No.74736-0220
BrandMolex
£10.451
Each (In a Tray of 960)
Units
Cage Assembly - 74736 XFP
RS Stock No. 188-4305
Mfr. Part No.2350203-1
£7.37
Each (In a Tray of 16)
Units
Cage - - zSFP+
RS Stock No. 200-0544
Mfr. Part No.QSFPC-PF-02
BrandSamtec
£5.449
Each (In a Tube of 9)
Units
Cage Assembly with Heatsink FQSFP-DDA QSFPC QSFPC
RS Stock No. 189-5914
Mfr. Part No.1761394-1
£0.48
Each (In a Bag of 100)
Units
Dust Cover SFP Cage - SFP
RS Stock No. 189-5890
Mfr. Part No.1367147-1
£0.622
Each (In a Bag of 100)
Units
Dust Cover SFP Cage - SFP
New
RS Stock No. 208-8629
Mfr. Part No.HDC-035-01
BrandSamtec
£7.20
Each
Units
Multi-Purpose Cage Mates with four row HDI6 connector HDC-035-01 -
RS Stock No. 185-9280
Mfr. Part No.2227303-1
£1.02
Each (In a Box of 192)
Units
Cage Assembly - SFP SFP
RS Stock No. 185-9833
Mfr. Part No.2227303-1
£1.627
Each (In a Pack of 6)
Units
Cage Assembly - SFP SFP
RS Stock No. 164-4028
Mfr. Part No.2057042-1
£24.178
Each (In a Box of 16)
Units
Cage Assembly with Heatsink - QSFP QSFP
RS Stock No. 188-4401
Mfr. Part No.2349050-1
£5.33
Each
Units
Cage - - zSFP+
RS Stock No. 200-0545
Mfr. Part No.QSFPC-PF-02
BrandSamtec
£5.68
Each
Units
Cage Assembly with Heatsink FQSFP-DDA QSFPC QSFPC
RS Stock No. 179-1783
Mfr. Part No.74736-0221
BrandMolex
£21.95
Each
Units
Cage Assembly with Heatsink - 74736 XFP
New
RS Stock No. 208-8630
Mfr. Part No.HDI6-035-01-RA-TR
BrandSamtec
£18.649
Each (On a Reel of 75)
Units
Receptacle 0.635 mm Eye Speed® HD High-Speed High-Density I/O Cable Assembly - SERIES : HDLSP HDI6-035-01-RA-TR -
RS Stock No. 179-1688
Mfr. Part No.74754-0620
BrandMolex
£15.51
Each
Units
Cage Light Pipe 74754 SFP+
Related Products
From Samtec, a series of SFP (small form ...
Description:
From Samtec, a series of SFP (small form factor pluggable) cage and connector kits. The SFP system is an interface in a popular industry format supporting various protocols. The kits come complete with a cage in press fit PF, solder lead SL or PCI press fit PC terminations. They include ...
The Molex 74736 series 1 x 1 port ...
Description:
The Molex 74736 series 1 x 1 port horizontal female QSFP cage has press-fit termination. It is designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. • 2 Rear Legs• 3.05mm press-fit pins• 6 ganged and front EMI spring fingers.
The Molex 74736 series 1 x 1 port ...
Description:
The Molex 74736 series 1 x 1 port horizontal female QSFP cage has press-fit termination. It is designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. • 2 Rear Legs• 3.05mm press-fit pins• 6 ganged and front EMI spring fingers.
Form Factor=z SFP+, Product Type=Cage Assembly, Cage Type=Ganged, ...
Description:
Form Factor=z SFP+, Product Type=Cage Assembly, Cage Type=Ganged, Integrated Lightpipes=No, Pluggable I/O Accessory Type=Dust & EMI Cover, Port Matrix Configuration=1 x 3, Number of Ports=3, Data Rate (Max)=32 Gb/s, PCB Contact Termination Area Plating Material=Gold Flash, Contact Mating Area Plating Material=Gold, Contact Current Rating (Max)=.5 A, Termination Method to Printed ...