Pluggable I/O Connector Accessories

Pluggable I/O Connector accessories are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.


What are Pluggable I/O Connector accessories used for?


XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integratesEMI shieldingfor the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.


What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?


XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 41 - 60 of 87 products
Results per page
Description Price Accessory Type For Use With Series Form Factor
RS Stock No. 164-8360
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
£10.837
Each (In a Box of 40)
Units
Cage Assembly with Heatsink - - SFP+
RS Stock No. 909-8069
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
£12.17
Each
Units
Cage Assembly with Heatsink - - SFP+
RS Stock No. 123-6849
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PF
BrandSamtec
£3.45
Each
Units
Cage - SFPK SFPK
RS Stock No. 820-8189
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
£12.49
Each
Units
Cage Assembly with Heatsink - 2007464 SFP+
RS Stock No. 185-9274
Mfr. Part No.2227302-1
£1.149
Each (In a Box of 192)
Units
Cage Assembly - SFP SFP
RS Stock No. 820-8145
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
£8.41
Each
Units
Cage Assembly - 1888781 QSFP
RS Stock No. 188-4401
Mfr. Part No.2349050-1
£9.76
Each
Units
Cage - - zSFP+
RS Stock No. 178-9258
Mfr. Part No.74754-0011
BrandMolex
£6.80
Each
Units
Dust Cover Light Pipe 74754 SFP+
RS Stock No. 185-9280
Mfr. Part No.2227303-1
£1.02
Each (In a Box of 192)
Units
Cage Assembly - SFP SFP
RS Stock No. 188-4404
Mfr. Part No.2350202-1
£6.45
Each
Units
Cage - - zSFP+
RS Stock No. 188-4408
Mfr. Part No.2350203-1
£7.95
Each
Units
- - - -
RS Stock No. 178-8792
Mfr. Part No.74754-0220
BrandMolex
£4.89
Each (In a Box of 432)
Units
Dust Cover Light Pipe 74754 SFP+
RS Stock No. 200-0544
Mfr. Part No.QSFPC-PF-02
BrandSamtec
£5.449
Each (In a Tube of 9)
Units
Cage Assembly with Heatsink FQSFP-DDA QSFPC QSFPC
RS Stock No. 137-0719
Mfr. Part No.2297550-1
£17.99
Each
Units
Cage Assembly - QSFP QSFP
RS Stock No. 164-5229
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
£10.50
Each (In a Tray of 40)
Units
Cage Assembly with Heatsink - 2007464 SFP+
RS Stock No. 151-2723
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
£4.48
Each
Units
Cage - 74754 SFP+
RS Stock No. 191-8472
Mfr. Part No.6367035-1
£3.09
Each (In a Box of 60)
Units
Cage - SFP SFP
RS Stock No. 164-3157
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
£6.497
Each (In a Box of 192)
Units
Cage Assembly - 1888781 QSFP
RS Stock No. 178-9837
Mfr. Part No.74722-0001
BrandMolex
£7.54
Each (In a Tray of 972)
Units
Cage Assembly - 74722 SFP
RS Stock No. 178-9959
Mfr. Part No.74750-0021
BrandMolex
£8.154
Each (In a Tray of 24)
Units
Cage - 74750 QSFP+
Related Products
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP ...
Description:
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP cage assemblies. The 14.25mm port width high density cages are 33% smaller than QSFP cages enabling more ports to be fitted onto a standard 1U line card. This unique feature increases bandwidth and supports substantial design flexibility in applications where valuable space ...
A range of SFP+ Cage Assemblies from TE ...
Description:
A range of SFP+ Cage Assemblies from TE Connectivity:820-8136 single port SFP Cage that requires a connector and has 3.5 mm long solder tails820-8316 single port SFP+ Cage Assembly with EMI springs for PCI card applications with 1 degree angle plus Heat Sink and Clip, solder tails820-8189 single port SFP+ ...
Form Factor=SFP, Product Type=Cage, Cage Type=Single, Connector System=Cable-to-Board, ...
Description:
Form Factor=SFP, Product Type=Cage, Cage Type=Single, Connector System=Cable-to-Board, Sealable=No, Port Matrix Configuration=1 x 1, Number of Ports=1, Data Rate (Max)=4 Gb/s, Tail Plating Material=Tin, Termination Method to Printed Circuit Board=Through Hole - Solder, PCB Mounting Style=Through Hole - Solder, Connector Mounting Type=Board Mount, Cage Material=Stainless Steel, Tail Length=3.56 mm, Operating ...
Form Factor=z SFP+, Product Type=Cage Assembly, Cage Type=Ganged, ...
Description:
Form Factor=z SFP+, Product Type=Cage Assembly, Cage Type=Ganged, Integrated Lightpipes=No, Pluggable I/O Accessory Type=Dust & EMI Cover, Port Matrix Configuration=1 x 3, Number of Ports=3, Data Rate (Max)=32 Gb/s, PCB Contact Termination Area Plating Material=Gold Flash, Contact Mating Area Plating Material=Gold, Contact Current Rating (Max)=.5 A, Termination Method to Printed ...