Pluggable I/O Connector Accessories

Pluggable I/O Connector accessories are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.


What are Pluggable I/O Connector accessories used for?


XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integratesEMI shieldingfor the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.


What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?


XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 21 - 40 of 91 products
Results per page
Description Price Accessory Type For Use With Series Form Factor
RS Stock No. 680-9446
Mfr. Part No.1761394-1
£0.784
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Units
Dust Cover - - SFP
RS Stock No. 164-3161
Mfr. Part No.2007132-1
£6.18
Each (In a Tray of 176)
Units
Cage Assembly - SFP+ SFP+
RS Stock No. 787-1701
Mfr. Part No.2007132-1
£6.94
Each
Units
Cage Assembly - SFP+ SFP+
RS Stock No. 164-0628
Mfr. Part No.1367147-3
£0.635
Each (In a Bag of 100)
Units
Dust Cover - - SFP
RS Stock No. 718-3385
Mfr. Part No.1367147-3
£0.73
Each
Units
Dust Cover - - SFP
RS Stock No. 164-4006
Mfr. Part No.1888617-1
£5.47
Each (In a Box of 192)
Units
Cage Assembly - QSFP+ QSFP+
RS Stock No. 756-1120
Mfr. Part No.1888617-1
£7.03
Each
Units
Cage Assembly - QSFP+ QSFP+
RS Stock No. 165-0871
Mfr. Part No.2057631-1
£23.666
Each (In a Box of 25)
Units
Dust Cover 100G Ethernet Connector, 40G Ethernet Connector - CFP2
RS Stock No. 718-3376
Mfr. Part No.2057631-1
£27.91
Each
Units
Dust Cover 100G Ethernet Connector, 40G Ethernet Connector - CFP2
RS Stock No. 896-7478
Mfr. Part No.74737-0009
BrandMolex
£1.98
Each (In a Pack of 2)
Units
Cage - 74737 SFP
RS Stock No. 721-1529
Mfr. Part No.10099114-001LF
£3.06
Each
Units
Cage Assembly - QSFP QSFP
RS Stock No. 161-4037
Mfr. Part No.1551891-1
£10.173
Each (In a Tray of 24)
Units
Cage Assembly - 1551891 zQSFP+
RS Stock No. 820-8334
Mfr. Part No.1551891-1
£11.05
Each
Units
Cage Assembly - 1551891 zQSFP+
RS Stock No. 721-1484
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
£3.12
Each
Units
Cage - SFP SFP
RS Stock No. 170-8834
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
£2.736
Each (In a Tray of 40)
Units
Cage - SFP SFP
RS Stock No. 717-4357
Mfr. Part No.1489948-2
£0.97
Each
Units
Heatsink Clip XFP Cage - -
RS Stock No. 909-7123
Mfr. Part No.2170752-2
£13.38
Each
Units
Cage Assembly - - zQSFP+
RS Stock No. 164-7139
Mfr. Part No.2170752-2
£9.548
Each (In a Tray of 144)
Units
Cage Assembly - - zQSFP+
RS Stock No. 164-3164
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
£19.421
Each (In a Tray of 140)
Units
Cage Assembly - 2007637 SFP+
RS Stock No. 820-8173
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
£23.39
Each
Units
Cage Assembly - 2007637 SFP+