Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 21 - 40 of 228 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 916-0233
BrandRS PRO
£8.28
Each
Units
FT LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 898-7618
BrandRS PRO
£5.09
Each
Units
FT Toslink - - - - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 536-8109
BrandRS PRO
£2.28
Each
Units
- ST UPC Single Mode Simplex - 0.4dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Silver, Yellow +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 907-5646
BrandRS PRO
£5.01
Each
Units
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 907-5659
BrandRS PRO
£6.08
Each
Units
FT Toslink - - Simplex - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4203
BrandRS PRO
£9.04
Each
Units
SC SC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - - Blue - -
RS Stock No. 121-4213
BrandRS PRO
£8.77
Each
Units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - OM3 Beige - -
RS Stock No. 121-4205
BrandRS PRO
£16.87
Each
Units
LC LC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - - Green - -
RS Stock No. 536-8092
BrandRS PRO
£1.66
Each
Units
- FC - Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 907-5640
BrandRS PRO
£5.02
Each
Units
FT SC - Multimode Simplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 121-4201
BrandRS PRO
£8.43
Each
Units
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - - Green - -
RS Stock No. 916-0246
BrandRS PRO
£4.53
Each
Units
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 121-4204
BrandRS PRO
£8.22
Each
Units
SC SC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - Blue - -
RS Stock No. 121-4209
BrandRS PRO
£7.97
Each
Units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - OM1 Beige - -
RS Stock No. 156-263
BrandRS PRO
£1.74
Each
Units
- SC PC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Beige, White +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 536-8014
BrandRS PRO
£1.85
Each
Units
- MTRJ - Multimode Duplex 125µm - - - - Black +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 121-4210
BrandRS PRO
£7.97
Each
Units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - OM1 Beige - -
RS Stock No. 156-213
BrandRS PRO
£1.94
Each
Units
- SC APC, UPC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 900µm - - Black +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 399-066
BrandRS PRO
£5.73
Each
Units
- LC PC Multimode Simplex - - 2 mm, 900 μm 2mm - Beige, Yellow +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 121-4216
BrandRS PRO
£6.79
Each
Units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5mm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - OM1 Beige - -
Related Products
A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and ...
Description:
A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and Pigtail (single) multimode optical fibre connectors commonly used in telecoms distribution rooms and local area networks. For use with OM1, OM2 and OM3 fibre.
One of the most widely used fibre optic ...
Description:
One of the most widely used fibre optic components, this industry-standard connector is suitable for use with both 50/125mm and 62.5/125mm multimode fibres. Use of ceramic ferrules results in much enhanced performance with lower insertion losses and rotational sensitivity. Two options are offered for use with either 2.5mm or 3.0mm ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or crimping making them ideal for applications where time is of ...
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic ...
Description:
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors have pre-loaded ceramic ...