Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 41 - 60 of 232 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature Kit Type
RS Stock No. 121-4210
BrandRS PRO
£8.21
Each
Units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - OM1 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 399-066
BrandRS PRO
£5.90
Each
Units
- LC PC Multimode Simplex - - 2 mm, 900 μm 2mm - Beige, Yellow +70°C -25°C -
RS Stock No. 536-8014
BrandRS PRO
£6.72
Each
Units
- MTRJ - Multimode Duplex 125µm - - - - Black +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 121-4207
BrandRS PRO
£13.88
Each
Units
LC LC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4215
BrandRS PRO
£13.48
Each
Units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5mm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - OM1 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4217
BrandRS PRO
£13.48
Each
Units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50mm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - OM2 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8008
BrandRS PRO
£8.58
Each
Units
- MTRJ - Multimode Duplex 125µm - - - - Black +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 121-4214
BrandRS PRO
£8.21
Each
Units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - OM3 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4218
BrandRS PRO
£13.48
Each
Units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50mm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - OM2 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4211
BrandRS PRO
£8.21
Each
Units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - OM2 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4220
BrandRS PRO
£13.48
Each
Units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - OM3 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4208
BrandRS PRO
£13.88
Each
Units
LC LC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4212
BrandRS PRO
£5.26
Each
Units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - OM2 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8058
BrandRS PRO
£6.50
Each
Units
- SC - Single Mode Duplex - 0.4dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Blue, Brown, Green +70°C -25°C -
RS Stock No. 172-7323
BrandRS PRO
£15.91
Each
Units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 172-7326
BrandRS PRO
£16.39
Each
Units
- ST PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 874-1257
BrandRS PRO
£3.62
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - Black - - -
New
RS Stock No. 203-5586
BrandRS PRO
£9.64
Each
Units
Feedthrough - - Multimode Duplex - =0.3dB - - - - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 203-5593
BrandRS PRO
£7.58
Each
Units
FT Toslink - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 172-7325
BrandRS PRO
£15.91
Each
Units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - - - - -
Related Products
601 series fibre management interface units for splicing ...
Description:
601 series fibre management interface units for splicing and direct termination of ST and SC connections with multi-mode performance. These 601 series fibre management interface units are wall mounting with a lockable hinged front cover and allow access for patching through the top, bottom and rear of the unit. The ...
Light Crimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre ...
Description:
Light Crimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. Light Crimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors have ...
Flex Inline Fiber Connector no cable options, or ...
Description:
Flex Inline Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M available Simplex LC type fiber connector Choices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimode PXP4082 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectors Mate with flex fiber connector PXF4050.
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector no cable options, ...
Description:
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated 1M available Simplex LC type fiber connector Choices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimode PXP4083 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectors Mate with flex fiber connector PXF4050.