Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors


Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.


Applications


Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.


How Do They Work


In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.


Range of Connectors


The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.


FC Connectors


The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.


SC Connectors


The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.


LC Connectors


The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.


ST Connectors


The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.


MPO Connectors


MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 162 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 805-1677
BrandRS PRO
£2.06
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Units
OTJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 536-8115
BrandRS PRO
£1.51
Each
Units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex - - 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Black - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 805-1671
BrandRS PRO
£2.814
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Units
ORJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 456-425
BrandRS PRO
£10.83
Each
Units
- SMA - - - 200µm 2dB - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 805-1680
BrandRS PRO
£1.41
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Units
OTJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 805-1674
BrandRS PRO
£2.97
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Units
ORJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 805-1683
BrandRS PRO
£3.70
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Units
ORJ-6 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 456-419
BrandRS PRO
£10.01
Each
Units
- SMA - - - 200µm 2dB - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 841-5056
BrandRS PRO
£0.458
Each (In a Pack of 10)
Units
HFBR-453xZ POF - - Simplex - - - 2.22mm - Black - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 916-0249
BrandRS PRO
£7.34
Each
Units
FT Toslink - - Simplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 156-241
BrandRS PRO
£1.99
Each
Units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 900µm - - Black, Silver - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 805-1687
BrandRS PRO
£1.984
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Units
OTJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 907-5643
BrandRS PRO
£10.45
Each
Units
FT LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 898-7609
BrandRS PRO
£5.18
Each
Units
FT Toslink - - - - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 916-0237
BrandRS PRO
£10.56
Each
Units
FT LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8086
BrandRS PRO
£1.98
Each
Units
- FC - Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Blue - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 156-279
BrandRS PRO
£3.94
Each
Units
- LC PC Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB 900µm - - Beige, White - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 121-4202
BrandRS PRO
£8.68
Each
Units
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - Green - - -
RS Stock No. 156-257
BrandRS PRO
£2.30
Each
Units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Red - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 156-235
BrandRS PRO
£3.44
Each
Units
- SC PC Multimode Duplex 127µm 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Beige, Black, Red, White - +70°C -25°C
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or crimping making them ideal for applications where time is of ...
FC connector with metal one-piece body and precision ...
Description:
FC connector with metal one-piece body and precision ceramic end fitting, for multimode fibres of external diameter 125 μm nominal, cabled, 2.8 m.Plug indexing; screw lock.Fully compatible with NTT standard. FC / PC connectors for multimode fibres.
Flex Inline Fiber Connector no cable options, or ...
Description:
Flex Inline Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M available Simplex LC type fiber connector Choices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimode PXP4082 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectors Mate with flex fiber connector PXF4050.
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector no cable options, ...
Description:
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated 1M available Simplex LC type fiber connector Choices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimode PXP4083 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectors Mate with flex fiber connector PXF4050.