Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 161 - 180 of 228 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
New
RS Stock No. 191-8018
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050CAB
BrandBulgin
£54.072
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 191-8011
Mfr. Part No.PXF6054BAB
BrandBulgin
£57.816
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 191-8171
Mfr. Part No.PXF6054AAA
BrandBulgin
£69.45
Each
Units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 191-8000
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051AAB
BrandBulgin
£55.08
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 191-7996
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052AAA
BrandBulgin
£41.40
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 176-8835
Mfr. Part No.PXF4050
BrandBulgin
£10.88
Each
Units
4000 LC - - Simplex - - 0.85mm - - Black +70°C -25°C
New
RS Stock No. 191-8013
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050CAA
BrandBulgin
£54.486
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 191-7984
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051A
BrandBulgin
£17.298
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 191-8195
Mfr. Part No.PXF6054BAB
BrandBulgin
£70.66
Each
Units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 191-8201
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050C
BrandBulgin
£24.66
Each
Units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 191-8175
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050B
BrandBulgin
£24.66
Each
Units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 144-6129
Mfr. Part No.5503692-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
£24.04
Each
Units
LightCrimp SC UPC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm - 900µm - Buffered Fibre Beige - -
New
RS Stock No. 191-8185
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051B
BrandBulgin
£21.14
Each
Units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 191-8163
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052AAA
BrandBulgin
£50.60
Each
Units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 191-8158
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051A
BrandBulgin
£21.14
Each
Units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 191-8213
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050CAA
BrandBulgin
£66.59
Each
Units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 895-1280
Mfr. Part No.98 IS 601-127
£4.06
Each
Units
- - - Multimode - - 0.7dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
New
RS Stock No. 191-8002
Mfr. Part No.PXF6055AAB
BrandBulgin
£58.824
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 191-8178
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051CAB
BrandBulgin
£67.32
Each
Units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 191-7991
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051C
BrandBulgin
£17.298
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
Related Products
A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and ...
Description:
A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and Pigtail (single) multimode optical fibre connectors commonly used in telecoms distribution rooms and local area networks. For use with OM1, OM2 and OM3 fibre.
One of the most widely used fibre optic ...
Description:
One of the most widely used fibre optic components, this industry-standard connector is suitable for use with both 50/125mm and 62.5/125mm multimode fibres. Use of ceramic ferrules results in much enhanced performance with lower insertion losses and rotational sensitivity. Two options are offered for use with either 2.5mm or 3.0mm ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or crimping making them ideal for applications where time is of ...
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic ...
Description:
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors have pre-loaded ceramic ...