Startech, HP JD092BST Compatible LC Multi Mode Transceiver Module, Full Duplex

  • RS Stock No. 179-8001
  • Mfr. Part No. JD092BST
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

JD092BST HP Jd092B

The JD092BST is an HP JD092B compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fibre cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft). Technical Specifications: Wavelength: 850 nm Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 11.1 Gbps Type: Multi Mode Fibre Connection Type: LC Connector Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft) MTBF: 1,967,709 hours Power Consumption: Less than 1.2 Watts Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes This SFP+ fibre module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions. StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Features & Benefits

Low power consumption of less than 1.2 W Hot-swappable with fibre-optic modules 100% compatibility with HP JD092B guaranteed StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Applications

Replacing defective or damaged SFP+ modules in HP switches and routers Expand your network to remote segments

Whats in the package?

SFP+ transceiver

FAQs

How can I tell if this SFP will be compatible with my network equipment?

SFP fibre transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fibre transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fibre transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Compatible Brands HP
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 300m
Connection Port LC
1 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 292.59
(exc. VAT)
£ 351.11
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£292.59
Related Products
The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fibre backbone, this GbE to MM ...
This fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective ...
Description:
This fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fibre, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fibre to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution ...
The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you ...
Description:
The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web interface for operation, administration and maintenance, enabling you to quickly ...
The SFP10GSRST is a Cisco SFP-10G-SR compatible fibre ...
Description:
The SFP10GSRST is a Cisco SFP-10G-SR compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10GbE connectivity over fibre cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft.). Technical Specifications: ...