Fibre Optic Patch Panels

A patch panel or fibre distribution panel is a metal frame with pre- punched holes equally spaced horizontally along the front face. The holes, known as ports can be supplied populated with a specific type of bulkhead adapter or unpopulated. Unpopulated patch panels can be configured with bulkhead adapters to suit specific applications.What does it do?A fibre optic patch panel separates the hardwiring of the network from your network equipment. Shorter cables, known as patch cables are plugged into the front of the panel, and connect to longer cables at the back of the panel. ApplicationsAnywhere you would require the transmission of voice, video or data. Commercial businesses Television studios Military Schools, colleges and Universities Transportation Data centres Telecommunication networks TypesTraditional fibre optic patch panels are made to fit 19 racking systems. They are measured to meet standard rack height dimensions. Heights are 1.75 in or 44.45 mm, referred to as 1U. The panels can be fixed into the rack or for easy access, sliding draw options are also available. UnpopulatedUnpopulated panels have several empty ports which can be configured with fibre optic bulkhead adapters to suit the application.PopulatedPopulated panels come with the ports already containing the fibre optic adapters. The different connectors available are:FC – Screw on connection. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish. LC – snap-on (RJ45 Style). Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.LX.5 – same as LC but has a shutter over the end of the fibreMTP - (MPO) MPO is an interface type, MTP is one type of MPO connector. MTP is a US brandSC – snap-on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.ST - Twist on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polishSingle mode – smaller core. One pathway for lightMultimode – larger core. Multiple pathways for light Simplex – Simplex fibre cable consists of a single strand of glass plastic fibre. Used where a single transmit or receive line between devices is requiredDuplex – Duplex fibre cable consists of two strands of glass plastic fibre. Used where separate transmit and separate receive lines are required.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 83 products
Results per page
Description Price Connector Type Number of Ports Number of Populated Ports Panel Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Rack Height Dimensions Depth Height Width Priced to Clear
RS Stock No. 536-7803
BrandRS PRO
£101.01
Each
Units
LC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm -
RS Stock No. 738-8552
BrandRS PRO
£36.61
Each
Units
SC 24 - Sliding Single Mode Simplex - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 121-3973
BrandRS PRO
£95.39
Each
Units
- - 24 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm -
RS Stock No. 536-7796
BrandRS PRO
£72.01
Each
Units
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode Simplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm -
RS Stock No. 536-7982
BrandRS PRO
£86.38
Each
Units
SC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm -
RS Stock No. 121-3965
BrandRS PRO
£36.61
Each
Units
- - 12 - Single Mode - 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm -
RS Stock No. 121-3959
BrandRS PRO
£101.01
Each
Units
- - 24 - Single Mode Duplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm -
RS Stock No. 125-8404
BrandRS PRO
£63.99
Each
Units
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 482mm -
RS Stock No. 121-3957
BrandRS PRO
£77.75
Each
Units
- - 12 - Multimode Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm -
RS Stock No. 121-3964
BrandRS PRO
£673.29
Each
Units
- - 24 - Single Mode Simplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm -
RS Stock No. 121-3966
BrandRS PRO
£60.87
Each
Units
- - 12 - Single Mode Duplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm -
RS Stock No. 125-8408
BrandRS PRO
£129.92
Each
Units
FC 24 24 Sliding Single Mode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 482mm -
RS Stock No. 536-8755
BrandRS PRO
£64.82
Each
Units
SC 12 12 Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm -
RS Stock No. 738-8161
BrandRS PRO
£37.82
Each
Units
MTP 3 - Patch Panel - - 1U 44.4 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44.4mm 483mm -
RS Stock No. 125-8406
BrandRS PRO
£75.59
Each
Units
ST 24 24 Sliding Single Mode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 482mm -
RS Stock No. 121-3971
BrandRS PRO
£77.07
Each
Units
- - 24 - Multimode Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm -
RS Stock No. 121-3967
BrandRS PRO
£36.61
Each
Units
- - 24 - Multimode Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm -
RS Stock No. 121-3962
BrandRS PRO
£595.33
Each
Units
- - 24 - Single Mode Simplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm -
RS Stock No. 536-7780
BrandRS PRO
£68.75
Each
Units
SC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Simplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm -
RS Stock No. 121-3968
BrandRS PRO
£109.43
Each
Units
- - 12 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm -
Related Products
The panels have 16 x 24mm holes to ...
Description:
The panels have 16 x 24mm holes to accept the XLR-format feedthrough connectors with options of threaded M3x0.50 or #4-40 UNC mounting bushes. A connector labelling strip is located on the front and a cable strain-relief bar is fitted at the rear. Applications include broadcast and AV patch panels, MIL, ...
Moses & Mitchell two jackfields with 24 or ...
Description:
Moses & Mitchell two jackfields with 24 or 32 Mosses & Mitchell 6.35mm B-gauge jacks per row. Jacks are 5-point palladium-contact type and are equally spaced across the panel, mono pitch. These continious B-gauge Jackfield panels are fitted with a lacing-bar for each row of jacks and a designation strip ...
This ruggedised splice enclosure is designed to allow ...
Description:
This ruggedised splice enclosure is designed to allow up to 60 individual fibres, incorporating a hinged door to provide easy access for installation and re-work. The enclosure is suitable for a range of harsh environments. It can be placed in aerial, wall mounted, or duct mounted locations. Opens via left ...
Our Din Rail splice box offers a wide ...
Description:
Our Din Rail splice box offers a wide range of flexibility to the end user. The standard enclosure includes a hinged splice holder house up to 12 splice protectors, and 1 cable gland for incoming. Din Rail mounting Top and bottom cable entry points (1 x Cable gland Included)Strength member ...