Startech, HP J9150AST Compatible LC Multi Mode Transceiver Module, Full Duplex

  • RS Stock No. 179-8003
  • Mfr. Part No. J9150AST
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

J9150AST HP J9150A

The J9150AST is an HP J9150A compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fibre cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850 nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 11.1 Gbps
Type: Multi Mode Fibre
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft)
MTBF: 1,967,709 hours
Power Consumption: Less than 1.2 Watts
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fibre module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Features & Benefits

• Low power consumption of less than 1.2 W
• Hot-swappable with fibre-optic modules
• 100% compatibility with HP J9150A guaranteed
• StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
• Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Applications

• Replacing defective or damaged SFP+ modules in HP switches and routers
• Expand your network to remote segments

What’s in the package?

• SFP+ transceiver

FAQs

How can I tell if this SFP will be compatible with my network equipment?

SFP fibre transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fibre transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fibre transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.
If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Compatible Brands HP
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Maximum Transfer Distance 300m
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Connection Port LC
Available to back order for despatch when stock is available
Price Each
£ 282.43
(exc. VAT)
£ 338.92
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£282.43
Related Products
The QSFP4X10GAO3 is a Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M compatible optical ...
Description:
The QSFP4X10GAO3 is a Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M compatible optical quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP+) breakout cable that is designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand compatible servers or routers and complies with MSA industry standards. Connecting a single QSFP+ port (40 Gb E) to four 10G SFP+ ports, this active optical breakout cable is fully hot-pluggable which makes upgrades ...
The QSFP4SFP10C5 is a Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M compatible QSFP+ ...
Description:
The QSFP4SFP10C5 is a Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M compatible QSFP+ direct-attach breakout cable. It is designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand compatible servers or routers and complies with MSA industry standards. Connecting a single QSFP+ port to four 10G SFP+ ports, this passive copper breakout cable is fully hot-pluggable which ...
This 40G QSFP+ cable delivers what you need ...
Description:
This 40G QSFP+ cable delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It’s built to MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility.The active twinaxial cable is a fully hot-pluggable solution, supporting 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications connected through QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) ports.Designed for high-speed ...
This 10-pack of SFP dust covers provides an ...
Description:
This 10-pack of SFP dust covers provides an inexpensive way to protect your network switches and fiber optic equipment from dust and contaminants, by covering the exposed and unused SFP slots.Protect your network equipment investment Simply insert the dust covers into any empty SFP/SFP+ slots in your network switches. Made ...