Startech, HP J4858CST Compatible LC Multi Mode Transceiver Module, Half/Full Duplex

  • RS Stock No. 138-5593
  • Mfr. Part No. J4858CST
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

J4858CST HP J4858C

The J4858CST is an HP J4858C compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fibre cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft). Technical Specifications: Wavelength: 850 nm Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps Type: Multi Mode Fibre Connection Type: LC Connector Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft) MTBF: 3,381,761 hours Power Consumption: Less than 1.3 Watts Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes This SFP fibre module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions. StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Features & Benefits

Low power consumption of less than 1 W Hot-swappable with fibre-optic modules 100% compatibility with HP J4858C guaranteed StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Applications

Replacing defective or damaged SFP modules in HP switches and routers Expand your network to remote segments

Whats in the package?

SFP transceiver

FAQs

How can I tell if this SFP will be compatible with my network equipment?

SFP fibre transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fibre transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fibre transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

SFP Transceiver (Small form-factor pluggable)

Specifications
Attribute Value
Compatible Brands HP
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Maximum Transfer Distance 550m
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1250Mbps
Connection Port LC
14 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 53.27
(exc. VAT)
£ 63.92
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£53.27
Related Products
The SFP10GLRST is a Cisco SFP-10G-LR compatible fibre ...
Description:
The SFP10GLRST is a Cisco SFP-10G-LR compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fibre cable, for 10GBASE-LR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). Technical ...
The SFP10GLRSST is a Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S compatible fibre ...
Description:
The SFP10GLRSST is a Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fibre cable, for 10GBASE-LR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). Technical ...
The EXSFP1GELXST is a Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX compatible fiber ...
Description:
The EXSFP1GELXST is a Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Juniper® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). Technical Specifications: ...
The MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible ...
Description:
The MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco Meraki™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550m (1804 ...