RS PRO OS1 Single Mode Fibre Optic Cable FC to Pigtail 9/125μm 1m

Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): GB
Product Details

RS Pro Pigtails

RS Pro compact pigtails are fibre optic cables with a connector that has been installed in the factory at one end and an unterminated fibre at the other. The connector on the pigtail is linked to the required equipment and the unterminated end is melted with optical cable fibres or can be stripped and fusion sliced to a single fibre of a multi-fibre trunk.
The fibre cables are designed to patch into an already existing line easily.
These RS Pro pigtails come as single or multi-mode.

Where would you use a pigtail?

The RS Pro pigtails are an ideal solution to bridge a crucial junction in a fibre optic network. They are normally found in fibre optic management equipment such as ODF, in fibre terminal boxes and distribution boxes.

Note

  Each pigtail has a test certificate and is provided with an ID number

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 1m
Propagation Mode OS1 Single Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Terminated
Connector A FC
Connector B Pigtail
Core Diameter 9/125µm
Sheath Colour White
97 In stock - FREE next working day delivery available
Price Each
£ 5.54
(exc. VAT)
£ 6.65
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 - 14
£5.54
15 - 49
£5.27
50 +
£4.99
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range of fibre optic pigtails with ST, E2000 LC and SC connections.The single mode pigtails are terminated with standard connectors and also feature a protective cap on the zirconia ceramic ferrule. The fibre optic cable assemblies in this range are available in standard ...
The SMFIBLCSC10 10m LC to SC Single-Mode Duplex ...
Description:
The SMFIBLCSC10 10m LC to SC Single-Mode Duplex Fiber Cable features 9/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks, with support for duplex single-mode applications.This LC-SC patch cable is housed in a Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity ...
Obtain higher port density with eight LC network ...
Description:
Obtain higher port density with eight LC network connections combined into a single MPO/MTP connector Optimize accessibility and install or remove connectors with one hand using the push-and-pull tabs Save space and improve cable management with slim uniboot connectors Get test data for your fiber cable - an insertion loss ...
This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own ...
Description:
This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own RS PRO brand offers a solution for short or long distance transmission. Their optical fibre patch cords are defining factors in ensuring your network performs to the highest level. These fibre optic cables are all tested and pre made designed to be ...