RS PRO Multi Mode Fibre Optic Cable LC to ST 62.5/125μm 2m

Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

RS PRO Standard Fibre Patch Cords - LC to ST

This cost-effective fibre optic multimode cable from our own RS PRO brand offers solution for short distance transmission. It will make the installation and maintenance more efficient due to being more flexible comparing to standard fibre optic cable.

Features

• LC to ST fibre patch lead connection

LC connection – A push/pull type fibre connector

ST connection – A metal cylindrical keyed bayonet type fibre connector that is spring loaded and attached using push and twist motion

• Core diameter - 62.5/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 62.5 microns to 125 microns)
• Jacket – flame retardant LSZH
• Colour coded strain to indicate signal path
• 10m length

Difference between Singlemode and Multimode fibre

Multimode fibre can carry multiple light rays at the same time and travels short distances comparing to singlemode which has a single light path and can travel much longer distance of up to 100km.

Applications

Multimode fibre optic cable is typically used in data and audio/video applications in LANs (local network area)

Check out different lengths in our range

536-7336 for 1m
536-7358 for 2m
536-7049 for 3m
536-7487 for 5m

RS PRO

RS PRO is our own brand range and brings you a wide range of high-quality, great value products offering you more choice. Trusted by engineers all over the world, every part of every RS PRO product has been rigorously tested against demanding industry standards; they’re only given the RS PRO Seal of Approval if we’re confident of their exceptional quality, which means you can be confident too.

Caution

Do not exceed the minimum bend radius.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 2m
Propagation Mode Multi Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Terminated
Connector A LC
Connector B ST
Core Diameter 62.5/125µm
Sheath Colour Orange
37 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 11.00
(exc. VAT)
£ 13.20
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 - 14
£11.00
15 - 49
£10.44
50 +
£9.89
Related Products
From Commscope, a range of fibre optic OM3 ...
Description:
From Commscope, a range of fibre optic OM3 LC and OM4 LC multimode pigtails. The fibre optic pigtails cables are semi-tight buffered with a 0.90 mm outside diameter. All fibre optic pigtails have an LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) aqua jacket. • Patch Panels• Telecoms• Splice cassettes.
From Commscopre, range of fibre optic OM1 and ...
Description:
From Commscopre, range of fibre optic OM1 and OM2 ST style (2.5 mm bayonet) to pigtail simplex multimode patch cables. Part numbers 6226220 and 6226236 have a blue LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) jacket and part number 6226242 has a green LSZH jacket. These fibre optic ST styles (2.5 mm ...
Flex Fiber Connector to LC type Connector no ...
Description:
Flex Fiber Connector to LC type Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M available Simplex LC type fiber connector Choices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimode PXP4081 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectors Mate with flex inline fiber ...
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector to LC type ...
Description:
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector to LC type Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated 1M available Simplex LC type fiber connector Choices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimode PXP4083 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectors Mate with flex fiber connector PXF4050. ...