Fibre Optic Kits

Fibre-optic kits are used by companies across the globe to improve the speed of their network and telephony systems.

Why to use a fibre-optic kit
Working with fibre-optic technology can be complicated, so using a fibre-optic kit will provide everything you might need to handle fibre optics safely.

Tools you can find in a fibre-optic kit
The tools and accessories you will find in your fibre-optic kit depend on your task at hand. For example, terminating a cable and evaluating a cable call for slightly different tools. You might find these types of tools in a fibre-optic kit:

  • Fibre-optic strippers – these are tools used to remove the outer casing of the lines before fusion splicing.
  • Fibre-optic connectors – these are the small connecting devices that need to be attached to the ends of fibre-optic cables, so that they can be inserted into the right receptacles.
  • Fibre-optic cleaning wipes – wipes and gels are important to use when working with fibre-optics to avoid scratching and damaging the fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 10 of 10 products
Results per page
Description Price Kit Type Kit Contents Series
RS Stock No. 295-0367
BrandRS PRO
£3.25
1 Kit
Kit(s)
Termination Kit Fusion Splice Sleeves, PG9 Input Gland, Self Adhesive Management Clips -
RS Stock No. 295-0395
BrandRS PRO
£11.06
1 Kit
Kit(s)
Termination Kit Fusion Splice Sleeves, PG9 Input Gland, Self Adhesive Management Clips -
RS Stock No. 459-6915
Mfr. Part No.6955
Brand3M
£1,729.00
1 Kit of 1
Kit(s)
Termination Kit 3M Scotch Tape, 6955-C Crimp Tool, 6955-P Polishing Tool, 6955-S Stripper, 6955-T Activation Tool, 8892 Polishing Jig, Alcohol Bottle (Empty), Fibre View Scope, Instruction Manual, Jacket Stripper, Lint Free Cloths, Polishing Film, Scissors, Water Bottle -
RS Stock No. 459-294
Mfr. Part No.2501 FIBRLOK ASSEMBLY TOOL
Brand3M
£64.50
Each
Units
Splice Preparation Kit Assembly Tool Fibrlok
RS Stock No. 818-8811
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-4594Z
BrandBroadcom
£4.49
Each
Units
Polishing Kit 3 μm Pink Lapping Film, 600 Grit Abrasive Paper, Three Hole Polishing Fixture AFBR
RS Stock No. 250-6364
Mfr. Part No.503330-1
£3,156.46
Each
Units
Termination Kit Cleaving Tool, Fibre Cable Preparation Tools, Jaws, Polishing Bushes, Polishing Materials, Termination Tool LightCrimp
RS Stock No. 756-0720
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-0539Z
BrandBroadcom
£54.69
Each
Units
Evaluation Kit Datasheets x 2, Documentation, Evaluation Board HFBR-1515BZ, Evaluation Board HFBR-2515BZ, HCS Cable with ST Connector -
RS Stock No. 756-0723
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-0536Z
BrandBroadcom
£122.51
Each
Units
Evaluation Kit Cable, Datasheets x 2, Evaluation Board HFBR-1527Z, Evaluation Board HFBR-2526Z -
RS Stock No. 756-0710
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-0527PZ
BrandBroadcom
£107.77
Each
Units
Evaluation Kit Cable, Datasheets x 2, Evaluation Board HFBR-1527Z, Evaluation Board HFBR-2526Z -
RS Stock No. 756-0732
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-0541Z
BrandBroadcom
£46.01
Each
Units
Evaluation Kit Datasheets x 2, Documentation, Evaluation Board HFBR-1506AMZ, Evaluation Board HFBR-2506AMZ, HCS Cable with SMA Connector -
Related Products
The PICkit™ Serial Analyzer is a USB-based tool ...
Description:
The PICkit™ Serial Analyzer is a USB-based tool used to direct communication between a PC and an external serial device Simplifies the chore of managing serial communication with a device under test. The Windows® GUI configures the hardware and ’scripts’ communication with the target device. Scripts created within the software ...
ST to ST coupling receptacle adapters with 2.5 ...
Description:
ST to ST coupling receptacle adapters with 2.5 mm bayonet fixings and nickel plated zinc diecast body material. The ST to ST adapters are available with different alignment sleeve materials and modes:Stock number 782-7593 is Multimode and has a polymer composite alignment sleeve materialStock number 493-6672 is Multimode and has ...
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic ...
Description:
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors have pre-loaded ceramic ...
Introducing the Hygiene Kit for the Optime™ II ...
Description:
Introducing the Hygiene Kit for the Optime™ II ear defenders from 3M™ PELTOR™. These replacement cushions and dampeners help to extend the life of your ear defenders. They ensure there's a tight seal around the ear to uphold the superb performance of the Optime™ II. Hygiene kits for 3M™ Peltor™ ...