Startech, Cisco MASFP1GBTXST Compatible RJ45 Single Mode Transceiver Module, Full Duplex

  • RS Stock No. 186-3961
  • Mfr. Part No. MASFP1GBTXST
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

MASFP1GBTXST Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-TX

The MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible copper transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco Meraki™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over copper cable, for 10BASE-T, 1000BASE-T and 100BASE-TX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 100 m (328 ft).

Technical Specifications:


Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps
Type: Copper
Connection Type: RJ45 Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 100 m (328 ft)
MTBF: 4,655,371 hours
Power Consumption: Less than 1.3 Watts
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No


This SFP copper module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Features & Benefits

• 100% compatibility with Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-TX guaranteed
• StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
• Uses a cost-effective cabling alternative to fiber-optic set ups
• Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
• Low power consumption of less than 1.3 W
• Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules

Applications

• Replacing defective or damaged SFP modules in Cisco Meraki switches and routers
• Expand your network to remote segments

What’s in the package?

• SFP transceiver

FAQs

What is a SFP Transceiver?
The SFP also known as ’small form-factor pluggable’ is a compact hot-swappable device that plugs into a SFP port of a network device or switch and is most commonly used for telecommunication and data communication applications. SFPs support communication using either fibre optic or copper networking cable. SFP optics have a transmitting side (Tx) and a receiving side (Rx). The transceiver communicates using a laser to the receiving side of the other optic network device. SFPs are built to support many different communication standards such as Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel and SONET.

What is the difference between SFP & SFP+ transceivers?
SFP and SFP+ transceivers are very similar in terms of size and appearance. Primarily the key difference being that SFP+ is commonly used in Gigabit Ethernet applications while SFP is for 100Bse or 1000Base applications and SFP maximum data rate is limited to 10Gbps whereas SFP= transceivers support higher but also accounts for a difference in transmission distances. It’s important to note that a SFP+ transceiver cannot be plugged into an SFP port as SFP+ do not support speeds less than 1Gbps.

What is QSFP Transceiver?
QSFP also known as Quad small factor pluggable is a 4 channel type of compact hot swappable transceiver and is used for 40 Gigabit ethernet data communication applications. These devices support Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand and SONET/SDH standards with different data rate options. The most common types include: 4x1Gbps QSFP, 4x10Gbps QSFP+, 4x28Gbps QSFP28.
QSFP+ and QSFP28 are the latest versions and support numerous 40Gbps and 100Gbps applications. Both QSFP+ and QSFP28 modules integrate 4 transmit and 4 receiver channels.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Network Speed 10/100/1000Mbit/s
Compatible Brands Cisco
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Fibre Type Single Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 100m
Connection Port RJ45
2 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 80.99
(exc. VAT)
£ 97.19
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£80.99
Related Products
The SFPCMM1M is a Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M compatible direct-attach ...
Description:
The SFPCMM1M is a Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M compatible direct-attach copper SFP+ cable that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand compatible switches and routers and complies with MSA industry standards.This passive Twinax copper cable supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications connected through SFP+ (Mini-GBIC) ports. This copper SFP+ cable is ...
The 3CSFP91ST is an HP 3CSFP91 compatible fiber ...
Description:
The 3CSFP91ST is an HP 3CSFP91 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft). Technical ...
The AJ716BST is an HP AJ716B compatible fiber ...
Description:
The AJ716BST is an HP AJ716B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 8Gb fiber channel connectivity over fiber cable, for 8GFC compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft.). ...
The SFP1000EXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP ...
Description:
The SFP1000EXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-EX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling. Technical Specifications: Wavelength: ...