Startech, Cisco GLCSXMMDST Compatible LC Multi Mode Transceiver Module, Full Duplex

  • RS Stock No. 186-3955
  • Mfr. Part No. GLCSXMMDST
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

GLCSXMMDST Cisco GLC SX MMD

The GLCSXMMDST is a Cisco GLC-SX-MMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:


Wavelength: 850 nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Type: Multi Mode Fiber
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
MTBF: 3,381,761 hours
Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No


This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Features & Benefits

• 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-SX-MMD guaranteed
• StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
• Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
• Low power consumption of less than 1 W
• Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules

Applications

• Replacing defective or damaged SFP modules in Cisco switches and routers
• Expand your network to remote segments

The GLCSXMMDST is a Cisco GLC-SX-MMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.
SFPs
All SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

What’s in the package?

• SFP transceiver

Specifications
Attribute Value
Compatible Brands Cisco
Network Speed 1000Mbit/s
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 550m
Connection Port LC
8 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 64.99
(exc. VAT)
£ 77.99
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£64.99
Related Products
From Samtec, a range of SFP hot pluggable ...
Description:
From Samtec, a range of SFP hot pluggable industrial cable assemblies. The single channel (2 pair) plug to plug cable assemblies can transmit up to 10 Gbit/s and are compliant to SFP+. The 32AWG non-equalised cables are available in various lengths and are designed to mate with MECT connectors and ...
The QSFP40GPC05M is an MSA compliant direct-attach copper ...
Description:
The QSFP40GPC05M is an MSA compliant direct-attach copper QSFP+ cable that’s designed, programmed and tested to work in 40G network deployments. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over copper cabling, which is a cost-effective alternative to fiber-optic cable setups.  This passive Twinax cable supports 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications connected through QSFP+ (Mini-GBIC) ports. ...
The QSFP4SFPPC2M is an MSA Compliant QSFP+ direct-attach ...
Description:
The QSFP4SFPPC2M is an MSA Compliant QSFP+ direct-attach Twinax breakout cable. It is designed, programmed and tested to bridge 40G network equipment with 10G compatible servers or routers. This passive Twin axial cable connects a single QSFP+ port to four 10G SFP+ ports and is fully hot-pluggable making upgrades and ...
The QSFP4X10GAO5 is a Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M compatible optical ...
Description:
The QSFP4X10GAO5 is a Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M compatible optical quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP+) breakout cable that is designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand compatible servers or routers and complies with MSA industry standards. Connecting a single QSFP+ port (40 Gb E) to four 10G SFP+ ports, this active optical breakout cable is fully hot-pluggable which makes upgrades ...