RS Components
Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to provide you with a better service while searching or placing an order, for analytical purposes and to personalise our advertising to you.
 
MPN

Startech, Cisco SFPGLCLHSMST Compatible LC Multi Mode Transceiver Module, Half/Full Duplex


7 In stock - FREE next working day delivery available
Add to Basket

Price Each

£79.89

(exc. VAT)

£95.87

(inc. VAT)

Units

Added

RS Stock No.:
138-5562
Mfr. Part No.:
SFPGLCLHSMST
Brand:
Startech
COO (Country of Origin):
CN
UnitsPer unit
1 +£79.89

SFPGLCLHSMST Cisco Glc-LH-SM


The SFPGLCLHSMST is a Cisco GLC-LH-SM compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fibre cable, for 1000BASE-LX/LH compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 1310 nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Type: Single Mode / Multimode Fibre
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
MTBF: 3,092,408 hours
Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No


This SFP fibre module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


Features & Benefits


• Low power consumption of less than 1 W
• Hot-swappable with fibre-optic modules
• 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-LH-SM guaranteed
• StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
• Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards


Applications


• Replacing defective or damaged SFP modules in Cisco switches and routers
• Expand your network to remote segments


What’s in the package?


• 1.25 Gbps Single Mode LC SFP


FAQs


How can I tell if this SFP will be compatible with my network equipment?


SFP fibre transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fibre transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fibre transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.
If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.


SFP Transceiver (Small form-factor pluggable)

AttributeValue
Compatible BrandsCisco
Fibre Operating ModeHalf/Full Duplex
Fibre TypeMulti Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance10km
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1250Mbps
Connection PortLC