FIT-Foxconn AFBR-821FH1Z Fibre Optic Transceiver, MEG-Array Connector, 10.313 Gbit/s, 850nm MiniPOD

  • RS Stock No. 884-2127
  • Mfr. Part No. AFBR-821FH1Z
  • Brand FIT-Foxconn
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

AFBR-8x1FH1Z, MiniPOD™ 12x10G Transmitter and Receiver Module

The AFBR-811FxyZ and AFBR-821FxyZ are a set of 12-channel, pluggable, parallel fiber optics transmitter and receiver modules, optimized for short-range parallel multi-lane data communication applications.

Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba 100GbE (100GBASE-SR10 and nPPI) per lane
Compliant to 12xQDR Infiniband
Operates at 10.3125Gbps per channel with 64b/66b encoded data for 100GbE application and at 10Gbps with 8b/10b encoded data for IB-QDR application
High Aggregate bandwidth: 120Gbps per module
High density footprint size: 21.95 x 18.62 mm
Pin Clip-on Heat Sink attached
Links up to 100m at 10.3125Gbps

Part Number Description
AFBR-811FxyZ Flat Ribbon Jumper Cable, Transmitter Base
AFBR-821FxyZ Flat Ribbon Jumper Cable, Receiver Base

Fibre Optics, Avago Technologies

Specifications
Attribute Value
Maximum Data Rate 10.313 Gbit/s
Connector Shape Rectangular
Mounting Type Surface Mount
Dimensions 21.95 x 18.62 x 14.5mm
Connector Type MEG-Array
Peak Transmitter Wavelength 850nm
Height 14.5mm
Length 21.95mm
Package Type MiniPOD
Priced to Clear Yes
Fibre Size Range Maximum of 50 μm
Width 18.62mm
Series AFBR
14 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 130.88
(exc. VAT)
£ 157.06
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£130.88
Related Products
The Broadcom fibre optic (FO) AFBR series 50MBd ...
Description:
The Broadcom fibre optic (FO) AFBR series 50MBd data rate, through-hole mount, 8 pins transceiver. It is short link cost-effective galvanic isolation device capable of suppressing up to 27KV of transient peak voltage on a single PCB. Based on 650nm fibre optic technology, the device is suitable for high transient ...
The SFP transceiver provides system designers the ability ...
Description:
The SFP transceiver provides system designers the ability to implement DC-50 MBaud data transmission over 2 km with (62.5 μm/125 μm) multimode fibers. The transceiver supports LC duplex connector and is lead free, Ro HS compliant. Using the 2-wire serial interface defined in the SFF-8472 MSA, the AFBR‑57B4APZ provides real-time ...
The Broadcom AFBR-57E6APZC is a low power, 125MBd ...
Description:
The Broadcom AFBR-57E6APZC is a low power, 125MBd small form-factor pluggable (SFP) fiber optic transceiver module device designed for Fast Ethernet and fiber distributed data interface (FDDI) applications. The device has an LC duplex connector optical interface and a digital diagnostic monitoring interface (DMI).The AFBR-57E6APZC is specially designed for harsh ...
The AFBR-16xxZ transmitter, from Avago Technologies, makes use ...
Description:
The AFBR-16xxZ transmitter, from Avago Technologies, makes use of a 650nm light emitting diode (LED) source with integrated optics and driver IC for efficient joining with a 1mm polymer optical fibre (POF). The AFBR-16xxZ input is also compatible with TTL logic families. The 3-pin transmitter is packaged in the Versatile ...