Neutrik opticalCON Series , LC, APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex Fibre Optic Connector, 0.5dB Insertion Loss

  • RS Stock No. 771-0460
  • Mfr. Part No. NO2-4FDW-A
  • Brand Neutrik
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): LI
Product Details

opticalCON DUO Chassis Connector

This chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a push-pull locking mechanism for safe connection.

Chassis connector with black chromium plating
4 solder contacts and 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket
Front panel mount
Suggested OEM equipment connector due to LC front compatibility
Designed as feedthrough with automatic sealing shutter
Shutter and silicone gasket protects optical connection from dust and dirt
Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for simple installation
Connection on the front side either by rugged opticalCON or standard LC connector
A viable alternative to traditional connectors in fixed installations
Water resistant according to IP65 ingress protection in mated condition
In case of limited space the chassis can be mounted without rubber gasket (IP52)

Specifications
Attribute Value
Series opticalCON
Connector Type LC
Connector Polish APC, PC
Single/Multimode Multimode, Single Mode
Simplex/Duplex Duplex
Insertion Loss 0.5dB
Colour Black, Blue, Green
Maximum Operating Temperature +75°C
Minimum Operating Temperature -25°C
57 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 74.28
(exc. VAT)
£ 89.14
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 - 14
£74.28
15 - 49
£70.57
50 - 99
£66.84
100 +
£63.15
Related Products
Flex Inline Fiber Connector no cable options, or ...
Description:
Flex Inline Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M available Simplex LC type fiber connector Choices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimode PXP4082 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectors Mate with flex fiber connector PXF4050.
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector no cable options, ...
Description:
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated 1M available Simplex LC type fiber connector Choices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimode PXP4083 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectors Mate with flex fiber connector PXF4050.
The VARIOSUB SCRJ range finally allows fibre optics ...
Description:
The VARIOSUB SCRJ range finally allows fibre optics in harsh industrial environments. The design obtains an IP67 sealed rating and high resistance to shocks and vibration. Fibre optics is the ideal solution in the event of electro-magnetic interference and for applications involving long distance transmission. Thus, the use of industrial ...
LC connectors, adapters and cable assemblies meet the ...
Description:
LC connectors, adapters and cable assemblies meet the growing demand for small form factor, high density fibre optic connectivity with simplex, duplex, singlemode and multimode options. Simplex, duplex, singlemode and multimode options Multiple adapter configurations including an 8-port option45° and 90° boot options for cable assemblies.