Broadcom Single Mode Fibre Optic Cable Unterminated to Unterminated Single Core 1.06mm 500m

  • RS Stock No. 910-7078
  • Mfr. Part No. HFBR-EUS500Z
  • Brand Broadcom
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

HFBR-EXXYYYZ Series Fibre Optic Cable Assemblies

The Avago Technologies HFBR-EXXYYYZ fibre optic cable assembly contains a Plastic Optical Fibre (POF) cable. The HFBR-EUS500Z cable is 500 M and has extra low loss cable which complies with UL VW-1 flame retardant specification (UL file # E89328). Applications include Telecommunications, Industrial data links, Medical Instruments and high-voltage Isolation.

Compatible with Avago Technologies Versatile Link Family of connectors and fibre optics
Suitable simplex connectors HFBR-4501Z (751-1469), HFBR-4511Z (751-1478) or latching types HFBR-4503Z (751-1471) and HFBR-4513Z (751-1475)
Operating Temperature: -40 to +85 °C
Extra Low Loss, Type E
Diameter: 1 mm Plastic Optical Fibre
Crimp Tool HFBR-4597Z (755-9940)
Polishing Kit: AFBR-4594Z (818-8811)

Fibre Optic Accessories, Avago Technologies

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 500m
Propagation Mode Single Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Unterminated
Connector A Unterminated
Connector B Unterminated
Core Diameter 1.06mm
Number of Cores 1
Sheath Colour Black
Cable Construction Simplex
Available to back order for despatch 12/05/2021
Price Each
£ 358.14
(exc. VAT)
£ 429.77
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 - 4
£358.14
5 - 9
£347.60
10 +
£337.67
Related Products
Tight buffered fibre optic cables are designed for ...
Description:
Tight buffered fibre optic cables are designed for use with internal cable installation in trunking, under floor or ceiling space.Single-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate and transfer data at high speeds, the optical fibres support ...
Single mode patch cords are used for telecom ...
Description:
Single mode patch cords are used for telecom networks and also used for high speed metropolitan and access network. The single mode patch cords are manufactured using LSZH cabless. The OS2 enhanced patch cords are terminated with optimised connectors which give optimum optical performance. FC, LC, MTRJ, MU, SC and ...
The SMFIBLCLC4 4m LC to LC Single-Mode Duplex ...
Description:
The SMFIBLCLC4 4m LC to LC Single-Mode Duplex Fibre Cable features 9/125 micron fibre for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel networks, with support for duplex single-mode applications.This LC-LC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, ...
Obtain higher port density with eight LC network ...
Description:
Obtain higher port density with eight LC network connections combined into a single MPO/MTP connector Optimize accessibility and install or remove connectors with one hand using the push-and-pull tabs Save space and improve cable management with slim uniboot connectors Get test data for your fiber cable - an insertion loss ...