Broadcom Single Mode Fibre Optic Cable Unterminated to Unterminated 2 Core 1.06mm 500m

  • RS Stock No. 801-9279
  • Mfr. Part No. HFBR-EUD500Z
  • Brand Broadcom
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): MY
Product Details

HFBR-C/R/EXXYYYZ Series POF Plastic Fibre Optic Cables

The HFBR-C/R/EXXYYYZ series is made up from plastic fibre optic cables that are constructed from a single step index fibre sheathes in a polyethylene jacket. The duplex fibre is comprised of two simplex fibres that are joined with a ziphood web.

Features and Benefits

• Compatible with Avago Versatile Link Family of connectors and other fibre optic components.
• 1 mm diameter Plastic Optical Fiber (POF) in 3 grades: - Commercial POF with 0.22dB/m typical attenuation (0°C to 70°C) - Standard POF with 0.22 dB/m typical attenuation (-40°C to 85°C) - High performance Extra Low Loss POF with 0.19 dB/m typical attenuation (-40°C to 85°C).
• Standard (Type="R") and Extra Low Loss (Type="E") cables comply with UL VW-1 flame retardant specification (UL file # E89328) except for Commercial (Type="C").

Typical Applications

• Industrial data links for factory automation and plant control
• Intra-system links, board to board and rack to rack
• Telecommunication switching systems
• Propriety LANs
• Digitalised video
• Medical instruments
• High voltage isolation
• Reduction of lighting and voltage transient susceptibility

How does Fibre Optic cable work?

Fibre optic cable works through carrying communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers orlight-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands, similar in size to a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allows the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Fibre Optic Accessories, Avago Technologies

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 500m
Propagation Mode Single Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Unterminated
Connector A Unterminated
Connector B Unterminated
Core Diameter 1.06mm
Number of Cores 2
Sheath Colour Black
Cable Construction Duplex
4 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 410.99
(exc. VAT)
£ 493.19
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£410.99
Packaging Options:
Related Products
The 50FIBLCLC1 1m LSZH LC to LC Fiber ...
Description:
The 50FIBLCLC1 1m LSZH LC to LC Fiber Cable features 50/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks, with support for duplex multimode applications.This LC-LC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity ...
The SMFIBLCSC1 1m LC to SC Single-Mode Duplex ...
Description:
The SMFIBLCSC1 1m LC to SC Single-Mode Duplex Fiber Cable features 9/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks, with support for duplex single-mode applications.This LC-SC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, ...
The SMFIBLCLC10 10m LC to LC Single-Mode Duplex ...
Description:
The SMFIBLCLC10 10m LC to LC Single-Mode Duplex Fiber Cable features 9/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks, with support for duplex single-mode applications.This LC-LC patch cable is housed in a Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity ...
Fibre optic duplex tape conduit and sheathed wire ...
Description:
Fibre optic duplex tape conduit and sheathed wire with 1000μ PMMA fibres for use in cable ducts, offices and in mechanical engineering. High quality, optical cables that are capable of handling the growing requirements for computers. They can manipulate and transfer data at high speeds. • Sheathed wire with 1000μ ...