RS PRO Multi Mode Fibre Optic Cable SC to SC 62.5/125μm 1m

Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Status: Not Applicable
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

RS PRO Standard Fibre Patch Cords SC to SC

This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own RS PRO brand offers a solution for short or long distance transmission. Their optical fibre patch cords are defining factors in ensuring your network performs to the highest level. These fibre optic cables are all tested and pre made designed to be easy connected.

Features

• Polished ceramic ferrule SC connectors
• Low smoke, zero halogen LSZH) insulation
• SC to SC fibre patch lead connection
• Length 1m
• Colour coded strain to indicate signal path

SC connection – A plastic push/pull type connector with a square connector body. Two SC connectors can be held together with a plastic clip for a duplex connection.

Core diameter availability:

• OM1 multimode – 62.5/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 62.5 microns to 125 microns)
• OM2 multimode – 50/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 50 microns to 125 microns)
• OM3 multimode - 50/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 50 microns to 125 microns)
• OS1 singlemode - 9/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 9 microns to 125 microns)

Applications

• Broadband systems
• Telecommunication / Data communication
• Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmissions

Do you need a different length?

536-6866 for 2m
536-6692 for 3m
536-6686 for 5m
536-6670 for 10m
738-8506 for 25m
738-8515 for 50m

FAQs

Difference between Singlemode and Multimode fibre

Multimode fibre can carry multiple light rays at the same time and travels short distances comparing to singlemode which has a single light path and can travel much longer distance of up to 100km.

RS PRO

RS PRO is our own brand range and brings you a wide range of high-quality, great value products offering you more choice. Trusted by engineers all over the world, every part of every RS PRO product has been rigorously tested against demanding industry standards; they’re only given the RS PRO Seal of Approval if we’re confident of their exceptional quality, which means you can be confident too.

Caution

Do not exceed the minimum bend radius.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 1m
Propagation Mode Multi Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Terminated
Connector A SC
Connector B SC
Core Diameter 62.5/125µm
Sheath Colour Orange
46 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 10.62
(exc. VAT)
£ 12.74
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 - 14
£10.62
15 - 49
£10.09
50 +
£9.55
Related Products
From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality fibre ...
Description:
From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality fibre optic pigtail sets with standard LC-HQ connectors. LC compact connectors feature a latch mechanism and a small 1.25 mm ceramic ferrule making them ideal for high density rack and panel applications. The multimode pigtails have a 0.9 mm cable diameter with an ...
Cables with single-mode fibre 9 / 125 μm, ...
Description:
Cables with single-mode fibre 9 / 125 μm, cabled 2.8 mm.Supplied fitted with the most popular connectors, they meet the interconnection requirements of materials from different sources.Plugs equipped with ceramic end fittings guaranteeing excellent performance.Individually tested by the manufacturer.
Flex Fiber Connector to Flex Inline Fiber Connector ...
Description:
Flex Fiber Connector to Flex Inline Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M available Simplex LC type fiber connector Choices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimode PXP4081 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectors Mate with flex inline ...
Polished ceramic ferrule SC and ST connectors Maximum ...
Description:
Polished ceramic ferrule SC and ST connectors Maximum insertion loss 0.5d BDuplex (dual) leads with colour coded strain reliefs to indicate signal path Low smoke, zero halogen insulation.