XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 8 of 8 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 159-830
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-SL
BrandSamtec
£2.22
Each
Units
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Solder SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 123-6850
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-SL
BrandSamtec
£4.29
Each
Units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 158-5705
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-SL
BrandSamtec
£4.125
Each (In a Tube of 11)
Units
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 160-127
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PC
BrandSamtec
£1.18
Each
Units
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Press-In SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 123-6849
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PF
BrandSamtec
£3.54
Each
Units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 123-6851
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PC
BrandSamtec
£3.51
Each
Units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 158-7773
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PF
BrandSamtec
£1.16
Each (In a Pack of 10)
Units
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 158-5704
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PF
BrandSamtec
£0.59
1 Box of 1
Box(es)
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm