Fibre Attenuators

Crimp contacts are one of the key component parts of printed circuit boards. They are used to complete the circuit by conducting electrical current from the connector to the PCB. The connector will often be contained within a PCB connector housing, especially where multiple connectors are used. Crimp contacts can be made from and plated with a range of different materials, like bronze, copper or gold. They can also be terminated using a number of different methods, including crimping and soldering, and may be of different genders. Female connector contacts act like a socket, while male connector contacts act more like a plug.


What are crimp contacts used for?


Crimp contacts provide a platform for PCB connectors to attach to. Printed circuit boards may need to be connected either to cables or to other printed circuit boards, and the contacts allow this to happen. The connector is mounted on to the printed circuit board, using the contact as an electrical connection.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 6 of 6 products
Results per page
Description Price Attenuation Connector Type Connector Polish Length Diameter Width Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature Single/Multimode
RS Stock No. 536-8121
BrandRS PRO
£10.26
Each
Units
5dB SC - 35mm - 12.7mm +85°C -40°C Single Mode
RS Stock No. 536-7910
BrandRS PRO
£10.82
Each
Units
10dB SC APC 35mm - 12.7mm +85°C -40°C Single Mode
RS Stock No. 536-7881
BrandRS PRO
£10.26
Each
Units
5dB FC - 30mm 10mm - +85°C -40°C Single Mode
RS Stock No. 536-7932
BrandRS PRO
£10.26
Each
Units
15dB SC - 35mm - 12.7mm +85°C -40°C Single Mode
RS Stock No. 536-7926
BrandRS PRO
£38.36
Each
Units
5dB SC APC 35mm - 12.7mm +85°C -40°C Single Mode
RS Stock No. 536-7948
BrandRS PRO
£36.90
Each
Units
10dB SC - 35mm - 12.7mm +85°C -40°C Single Mode