Fibre Optic Patch Panels

A patch panel or fibre distribution panel is a metal frame with pre- punched holes equally spaced horizontally along the front face. The holes, known as ports can be supplied populated with a specific type of bulkhead adapter or unpopulated. Unpopulated patch panels can be configured with bulkhead adapters to suit specific applications.
What does it do?
A fibre optic patch panel separates the hardwiring of the network from your network equipment. Shorter cables, known as patch cables are plugged into the front of the panel, and connect to longer cables at the back of the panel.
Applications
Anywhere you would require the transmission of voice, video or data.
• Commercial businesses
• Television studios
• Military
• Schools, colleges and Universities
• Transportation
• Data centres
• Telecommunication networks
Types
Traditional fibre optic patch panels are made to fit 19” racking systems. They are measured to meet standard rack height dimensions. Heights are 1.75 in or 44.45 mm, referred to as 1U. The panels can be fixed into the rack or for easy access, sliding draw options are also available.
Unpopulated
Unpopulated panels have several empty ports which can be configured with fibre optic bulkhead adapters to suit the application.
Populated
Populated panels come with the ports already containing the fibre optic adapters. The different connectors available are:
FC – Screw on connection. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish.
LC – snap-on (RJ45 Style). Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
LX.5 – same as LC but has a shutter over the end of the fibre
MTP - (MPO) MPO is an interface type, MTP is one type of MPO connector. MTP is a US brand
SC – snap-on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
ST - Twist on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish
Single mode – smaller core. One pathway for light
Multimode – larger core. Multiple pathways for light
Simplex – Simplex fibre cable consists of a single strand of glass plastic fibre. Used where a single transmit or receive line between devices is required
Duplex – Duplex fibre cable consists of two strands of glass plastic fibre. Used where separate transmit and separate receive lines are required.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 61 - 76 of 76 products
Results per page
Description Price Connector Type Number of Ports Number of Populated Ports Panel Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Rack Height Dimensions Depth Height Width Priced to Clear
RS Stock No. 175-1794
Mfr. Part No.1019686
£188.97
Each
Units
SC 6 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 136mm 136mm 130mm 40mm -
RS Stock No. 144-6101
Mfr. Part No.1350715
BrandCOMMSCOPE
£116.54
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 144-6120
Mfr. Part No.7033108412
BrandCOMMSCOPE
£195.11
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 144-2458
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BSCAS-2424-SM-100-0OS0
£103.67
Each
Units
SC 24 24 Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm -
RS Stock No. 175-1790
Mfr. Part No.1019705
£141.90
Each
Units
LC 12 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm -
RS Stock No. 144-2453
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BSCAS-2400-SM-000-0O00
£56.63
Each
Units
SC 24 - Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm -
RS Stock No. 178-9294
Mfr. Part No.0 321 62
BrandLegrand
£110.08
Each
Units
LC - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 175-1793
Mfr. Part No.1019712
£334.16
Each
Units
LC 6 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm -
RS Stock No. 144-6100
Mfr. Part No.4-1671000-8
BrandCOMMSCOPE
£468.40
Each
Units
LC, UPC - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 144-2457
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BSCUS-2424-SM-100-0OS0
£163.22
Each
Units
SC 24 24 Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm -
RS Stock No. 175-1789
Mfr. Part No.1019698
£151.97
Each
Units
SC 6 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 136mm 136mm 130mm 40mm -
RS Stock No. 144-2452
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BSCUS-2400-SM-000-0O00
£64.26
Each
Units
SC 24 - Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm Yes
RS Stock No. 144-2456
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BLCMD-2448-O2-100-0OM0
£156.90
Each
Units
LC 24 48 Patch Panel Multimode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm -
RS Stock No. 144-2451
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BLCMD-2400-O2-000-0O00
£117.94
Each
Units
LC 24 - Patch Panel Multimode Simplex 1U 448 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 448mm -
RS Stock No. 2509608644
Mfr. Part No.FOA-003
BrandL-Com
£9.30
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 2509229430
Mfr. Part No.228433-5
£10.59
1 Pack of 10
Pack(s)
- - - - - - - - - - - -
Related Products
Moses & Mitchell DVMM Midi MUSA-BNC high definition ...
Description:
Moses & Mitchell DVMM Midi MUSA-BNC high definition video patch bay, high definition video processing requires a signal path capable of handling in excess of 3.0 GHz. This Mosses & Mitchell 75 Ohm, High Definition patch panel utilises Midi Video-BNC connectors in a 1U panel, with 32 way. The Midi ...
This ruggedised splice enclosure is designed to allow ...
Description:
This ruggedised splice enclosure is designed to allow up to 60 individual fibres, incorporating a hinged door to provide easy access for installation and re-work. The enclosure is suitable for a range of harsh environments. It can be placed in aerial, wall mounted, or duct mounted locations. Opens via left ...
Our Din Rail splice box offers a wide ...
Description:
Our Din Rail splice box offers a wide range of flexibility to the end user. The standard enclosure includes a hinged splice holder house up to 12 splice protectors, and 1 cable gland for incoming. Din Rail mounting Top and bottom cable entry points (1 x Cable gland Included)Strength member ...
Panduit Opitcom trays and drawers are constructed of ...
Description:
Panduit Opitcom trays and drawers are constructed of steel material. The Drawers have built-in bend radius control clips. Trays and drawers have removable top cover to provide easy access to splices and cable storage. Panduit OPTICOM® Trays and Drawers.