RS Pro Ethernet to BNC Ethernet Converte

Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

RS PRO Ethernet to BNC Ethernet Converter

Introducing the Ethernet to BNC Ethernet converter from RS PRO, a compact and cost effective media converter. This converter features an interface connector with one RJ-45 Jack from (Hub/station) select switch and a BNC socket to 10 Base-2 offering quick and easy installation. The RS PRO Ethernet to BNC Ethernet converter offers a data transfer rate of up to 10Mbps. The device also features LED indicators to highlight col, link/RCV, power, BNC/RCV, Col and is operated via an external power adapter that is included.

Features and benefits

• Interface Connector
• 10M Ethernet 10Base-T/2converter
• RJ-45 connector for UTP interface
• 1 x RJ-45 Jack from (Hub/station) select switch,
• 1 x BNC socket to 10 Base-2
• UTP: 100m
• Coaxial: 185m per segment
• Data Transfer Rate: 10Mbps
• LED Indicator: Col, Link/RCV, Power, BNC/RCV, Col
• Power Supply included: External Power Adapter DC5V1A
• Operating temperature: 0°C to 55°C
• Operating Humidity: 10% to 90% (Non-Condensing)
• Dimension: 104 x 55 x 20 mm
• Certification: FCC, CE

Application

Ethernet to BNC Ethernet converters are devices used to convert signals from Thin Ethernet for transmission over Unshielded Twisted-Pair (UTP) cable to a 10Base-T hub.

FAQs

Is the power supply included?

Yes, a power supply is included with this device.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Connector A RJ45
Connector B BNC
Number of Connector B 1
Transmission Speed 10Mbit/s
Transmission Length 100 (UPT) m, 185 (Coaxial) m
Nominal Supply Voltage 110 V ac, 220 V ac
Dimensions 104 x 55 x 20mm
Depth 55mm
Height 20mm
Maximum Operating Temperature +55°C
Maximum Supply Voltage 220V ac
Minimum Operating Temperature 0°C
Minimum Supply Voltage 110V ac
Width 104mm
146 In stock - FREE next working day delivery available
Price Each
£ 124.78
(exc. VAT)
£ 149.74
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£124.78
Related Products
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you ...
Description:
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 phone lines, or any other set of single pair wires. ...
The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you ...
Description:
The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web interface for operation, administration and maintenance, enabling you to quickly ...
The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media ...
Description:
The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone. This versatile GbE Ethernet to Fiber converter ...
Media Converter card module designed for installation into ...
Description:
Media Converter card module designed for installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis Open SFP slot supports Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distances Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths Supports full or half-duplex operation Easy to use and install Jumbo Frame support Install the ...