Ideal Networks Fibre Optic Test Equipment VFF5 Fibre Optic Locator

Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

Visual Fault Finder

The VFF5 visual Fault Finder is a light source used to locate breaks and bad connections in fibre optic cables. It is ideal to verify continuity, test and find breaks in LAN's, fibre data links and loops.

Finds breaks, faulty splices and crimps, poor components or connections
Slim, pocket sized and battery powered
Can be used for both single-mode and multimode cable with a 4km range
Continuous (CW) or Modulated (MOD; 1Hz Pulse) modes
Accepts ST, SC and FC connectors
Requires 2 x AA batteries (stock no. 591-225)

Specifications
Attribute Value
Cable Type Single Mode & Multimode
Equipment Type Fibre Optic Locator
Connector Type Fixed FC, Fixed SC, Fixed ST
Wavelengths 650nm
Operation Test Distance 3 km, 4 km
Battery Type AA
Battery Life 80 h
Power Source Battery
Includes Battery, Belt Clip, Holster, Lanyard, Rubber Port Cover, User Manual
Diameter 32mm
Minimum Operating Temperature -10°C
Length 220mm
Maximum Operating Temperature +50°C
Model Number p VFF5
Weight 136g
Dimensions 32 (Dia.) x 220mm
12 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 205.48
(exc. VAT)
£ 246.58
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£205.48
Related Products
A range of replacement probe tip adapters for ...
Description:
A range of replacement probe tip adapters for the FI-500 Fiber Inspector Micro. Set of 4 angles physical contact tips suitable for most APC applications. Includes 4 APC - Angled physical contact tips to support most APC applications Tip adapter for 2.5 mm APC (SC,FC,ST) fiber patch cords Tip adapter ...
Fluke Networks Quick Clean 1.25 mm Cleaner is ...
Description:
Fluke Networks Quick Clean 1.25 mm Cleaner is designed to clean LC, LC secure keyed and MU connectors. Unlike traditional swab cleaners that rely on the technique of the user, the Quick Clean Cleaners provide consistent cleaning every time. The operator can easily engage the cleaner using a simple push ...
Fluke Networks Quick Clean 2.5 mm Cleaner is ...
Description:
Fluke Networks Quick Clean 2.5 mm Cleaner is designed to clean SC, ST, FC and E2000 connectors with either UPC or APC polished ferrules. Unlike traditional swab cleaners that rely on the technique of the user, the Quick Clean Cleaners provide consistent cleaning every time. The operator can easily engage ...
Visual fault locator cable continuity tester locates fibers, ...
Description:
Visual fault locator cable continuity tester locates fibers, finds faults, verifies continuity and polarity. Locates visual faults including tight bends, breaks and bad connectors Accelerates end-to-end fiber checks Easily verifies polarity and identifies fibers Features continuous and flashing modes Ergonomic case survives drops, impacts and vibrations Supports 2.5 mm and ...