Ideal Networks Fibre Optic Test Equipment VFF5 Fibre Optic Locator

Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

Visual Fault Finder

The VFF5 visual Fault Finder is a light source used to locate breaks and bad connections in fibre optic cables. It is ideal to verify continuity, test and find breaks in LAN's, fibre data links and loops.

Finds breaks, faulty splices and crimps, poor components or connections
Slim, pocket sized and battery powered
Can be used for both single-mode and multimode cable with a 4km range
Continuous (CW) or Modulated (MOD; 1Hz Pulse) modes
Accepts ST, SC and FC connectors
Requires 2 x AA batteries (stock no. 591-225)

Specifications
Attribute Value
Cable Type Single Mode & Multimode
Equipment Type Fibre Optic Locator
Connector Type Fixed FC, Fixed SC, Fixed ST
Wavelengths 650nm
Operation Test Distance 3 km, 4 km
Battery Type AA
Battery Life 80 h
Power Source Battery
Includes Battery, Belt Clip, Holster, Lanyard, Rubber Port Cover, User Manual
Diameter 32mm
Length 220mm
Weight 136g
Dimensions 32 (Dia.) x 220mm
Minimum Operating Temperature -10°C
Model Number p VFF5
Maximum Operating Temperature +50°C
8 In stock - FREE next working day delivery available
Price Each
£ 205.48
(exc. VAT)
£ 246.58
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£205.48
Related Products
The FI-100 Optical Fibre Identifier can quickly identify ...
Description:
The FI-100 Optical Fibre Identifier can quickly identify the direction of transmitted fibre and display the relative core power without interrupting the current service. The FI-100 detects modulations of 270 Hz, 1 k Hz and 2 k Hz with an audible tone and LED indication. There are four adapter heads ...
The Verification Kits are for contractors and network ...
Description:
The Verification Kits are for contractors and network technicians who install and maintain multimode premises networks. Verify optical loss and power levels at 850 nm and 1300 nm, inspect fiber end-faces, locate cable faults, connector problems and polarity issues. Kit includes FI-500 Fiber Inspector Micro. Port Bright™ a built-in flashlight ...
The Greenlee Communications universal adapter is compatible to ...
Description:
The Greenlee Communications universal adapter is compatible to be used with USB optical power meter which is capture dB loss readings in optical fibre systems. Data transfer : USB 2.0Absolute accuracy: +/- 0.25dB.
The Greenlee Communications SC/UPC Adapter for OPM is ...
Description:
The Greenlee Communications SC/UPC Adapter for OPM is compatible to be used with USB optical power meter which is capture dB loss readings in optical fibre systems. Data transfer : USB 2.0Absolute accuracy: +/- 0.25dB.