Startech USB to RS232 Converter

  • RS Stock No. 186-4054
  • Mfr. Part No. ICUSB23216FD
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

ICUSB23216FD USB to Serial RS232 Adapter

Here’s an easy and cost-efficient way to add RS232 serial capability to your industrial setting. This 16-port USB-to-serial adapter hub features a sturdy, rack-mountable chassis, and supports daisy chaining, so you can connect multiple hubs together to increase your serial device port count.

A scalable solution for changing needs

This rack-mountable USB serial hub (FTDI) lets you add 16 serial ports (RS232), with full control from your desktop or laptop computer system using a single USB port. The daisy-chain function gives you a cost-effective and scalable way to increase your serial port count and expand as your needs grow, without investing in a higher cost serial hub.

Providing full control of your serial components from a single device, the USB serial hub is ideal for a multitude of applications including: industrial automation, self-serve automated kiosks, and monitoring of cameras and security systems.

Built-in convenience

The hub features COM port retention, which retains the assigned serial COM port values. This ensures that the same values are automatically re-assigned to the port provided by the adapter, in the event it is disconnected and re-connected to the host computer.

The hub features a reliable FTDI USB-to-serial chipset, which provides easy installation into a broad range of operating systems.

Meets the demands of industrial environments

With its all-metal chassis, this rugged, rack-mountable hub fits into standard 19-inch server storage racks to provide an efficient industrial serial solution. It supports an extended operating temperature range of -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F), ensuring reliable performance even in the harshest environments. The USB-serial hub includes both an AC adapter and terminal block power, providing versatile power options.

The ICUSB23216FD is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Gain 16 RS232 serial port interfaces through a single USB port
• Connect multiple hubs together through daisy chain functionality
• 921.6Kbps baud per port
• 256-byte transmit, 128-byte receive FIFO
• Rack-mountable design
• COM port retention
• Extended operating temperature range: -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
• Durable all-metal chassis
• Low USB bandwidth consumption
• USB 2.0 compatible
• Fully integrated USB termination resistor
• Device supplied pre-programmed with unique USB serial number

Applications

• Ideal for industrial automation on factory and manufacturing floors
• Provides full control of your server room serial components from a single device
• Control and monitoring of surveillance and security cameras and systems
• Self-service automated machines and kiosks (grocery, airport) to control serial devices such as scales, touchscreens, magnetic card readers, bar code scanners, receipt printers, label printers
• POS control of keyboards, cash drawers, receipt printers, card readers and card swipes, scales, and elevated displays on poles
• Bank teller workstations, in either full-profile or low-profile versions, to control serial devices such as cash drawers, card readers and card swipes, printers, keypads and pin pads, pen pads

What’s in the package?

• 16-port USB to RS232 hub
• USB cable
• rack mounting brackets
• rack mounting screws
• DIN rail mounting brackets
• DIN rail mounting screws
• washers
• nuts
• universal power adapter (NA/JP, EU, UK, ANZ)
• driver CD
• terminal block plug
• quick-start guide

Specifications
Attribute Value
Input Port USB
Output Port RS232
Maximum Baud Rate 921.6kbit/s
Available to back order for despatch 23/01/2020
Price Each
£ 509.99
(exc. VAT)
£ 611.99
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£509.99
Related Products
The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fibre backbone, this GbE to MM ...
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fibre, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fibre backbone, the GbE ...
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-SX) fibre backbone, the GbE to MM ...
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you ...
Description:
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 phone lines, or any other set of single pair wires. ...