Broadcom Fibre Optic Connector Fibre Optic Evaluation Kit

  • RS Stock No. 756-0720
  • Mfr. Part No. HFBR-0539Z
  • Brand Broadcom
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

Evaluation Kit for HFBR-1515BZ and HFBR-2515BZ Fibre Optic Components

The HFBR-0539Z evaluation kit, is used to evaluate Avago fibre optic devices: 650nm transmitter HFBR-1515BZ (stock no. 236-622) and receiver HFBR-2515BZ. Specially designed for use with PROFIBUS, a field bus standard; HFBR-1515BZ and HFBR-2515BZ have ST connectors and can be used with POF or HCS fibre. Applications include: Industrial control data links, factory automation data links, voltage isolation applications, PLCs, motor drives and sensor, meter and actuator interfaces.

Supplied with

Evaluation board with HFBR-1515BZ and HFBR-2515BZ, 1m HCS cable terminated with ST connectors at both ends, datasheet and user Guide.

Fibre Optic Evaluation Kits, Avago Technologies

Specifications
Attribute Value
Kit Type Evaluation Kit
Kit Contents Datasheets x 2, Documentation, Evaluation Board HFBR-1515BZ, Evaluation Board HFBR-2515BZ, HCS Cable with ST Connector
Available to back order for despatch 02/12/2020
Price Each
£ 54.71
(exc. VAT)
£ 65.65
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 - 4
£54.71
5 - 9
£53.23
10 - 24
£51.83
25 - 49
£50.50
50 +
£49.24
Related Products
Extremely compact and lightweight single-leg personal self-retracting lifeline ...
Description:
Extremely compact and lightweight single-leg personal self-retracting lifeline designed for working at height Smart activating brake system provides fall clearance as low as 1.2 m (4 ft.) - up to 4 m (13 ft.) less than lanyards Lightweight speed connect system reduces connect and disconnect time by up to 60%Durable ...
Light Crimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre ...
Description:
Light Crimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. Light Crimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors have ...
A major breakthrough in splicing technology, the Fibrlok™ ...
Description:
A major breakthrough in splicing technology, the Fibrlok™ II permanent splicing system is a field operable method of quick and simple fibre splicing. It offers the user a truly cost effective alternative to fusion splicing and does not require any polishing or epoxies. Suitable for use with single mode or ...
Fibre termination kits with all the necessary parts ...
Description:
Fibre termination kits with all the necessary parts to easily manage fusion spliced fibres within patch panels and termination boxes.,Consists of PG9 input gland, self adhesive management clips, fusion splice sleeves and supports to handle 8 and 24 fibre cables.The clear, heat shrink fusion splice sleeves are reinforced with a ...