Netgear, 24 port Managed Ethernet Switch, Rack Mount

  • RS Stock No. 121-8143
  • Mfr. Part No. JGS524E-200EUS
  • Brand Netgear
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

Netgear Web Managed (Plus) Switch

The Netgear ProSAFE web managed (Plus) switch has 24, RJ45 ports. This delivers up to 2000Mbps of dedicated, non-blocking bandwidth per port. With plug-n-play Gigabit Ethernet connectivity, these switches also offer essential networking features such as VLAN, QoS, IGMP Snooping, Link Aggregation (LAG) on models, rate limiting and traffic monitoring. This switch is an exceptional value for businesses looking to add intelligence to their network beyond what unmanaged switches can provide.

Features and Benefits

VLAN support for traffic segmentation
Quality of Service (QoS) for traffic prioritization
Auto denial-of-service (DoS) prevention
Europe plug type
Troubleshoot connection issues via cable test
Loop detection and broadcast storm controls
IGMP snooping v1, v2 and v3 support for multicast optimization
Rate limiting for better bandwidth allocation
Port mirroring for network monitoring
Jumbo frame support
Rack mount
48Gbps bandwidth

Certifications

CE certified
CSA certified (CSA 22.2 #950)
UL approved
cUL approved

Specifications
Attribute Value
Model ProSAFE
Number of Ports 24
Desktop/Rackmount Rack Mount
Switch Type Managed
Network Speed 10/100/1000Mbit/s
RJ45 Ports 24
Network Speed Class Gigabit
Dimensions 328 x 170 x 43mm
Width 328mm
Height 43mm
Depth 170mm
5 In stock - FREE next working day delivery available
Price Each
£ 171.71
(exc. VAT)
£ 206.05
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£171.71
Related Products
Media Converter card module designed for installation into ...
Description:
Media Converter card module designed for installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis Open SFP slot supports Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distances Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths Supports full or half-duplex operation Easy to use and install Jumbo Frame support Install the ...
The D-Link DGS-1510-28P Smart Managed switch with 10G ...
Description:
The D-Link DGS-1510-28P Smart Managed switch with 10G port connectivity, making it ideal for deployment in SME/SMB aggregation environments. The DGS-1510-28P provides a reliable and scalable interconnection between core switches and edge switches with rich capabilities and simplified flexibility. A 24 Port (2 Gigabit SFP, 2 10G SFP+)10/100/1000 Mbps model, ...
The Netgear Pro Safe S3300 Smart Managed Stackable ...
Description:
The Netgear Pro Safe S3300 Smart Managed Stackable Series is the blueprint for a dependable future-proof network. The Pro Safe S3300 series sets new standards in defining flexibility and choice for SMBs looking to leverage reliable, future proof technologies. Packed with rich enterprise-class feature sets and advanced security measures, it ...
Media converters designed to convert from 100Base-TX to ...
Description:
Media converters designed to convert from 100Base-TX to 100Base-FXPlug and play installation MDI/MDIX crossover switch allows the converters to connect directly to either a PC, switch or hub LEDs provide network status for both ports Supports full/half duplex operation AT-MC101 converts 100Base-TX (RJ45) to 100Base-FX (ST)AT-MC102 converts 100Base-TX (RJ45) to ...