Startech PCIe Network Interface Card

  • RS Stock No. 138-5568
  • Mfr. Part No. PEX10000SRI
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

PEX10000SRI 10Gb SFP+ Network Card

This fibre optic network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, providing an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to 10 Gigabit networking over multimode fibre. The 10G network card comes with an installed multimode SFP+ transceiver with up to 330 m range, to get you up and running quickly.

Take advantage of faster network speeds

Increasing numbers of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers, all drive the need to increase the bandwidth capability of your network infrastructure. This fibre NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps and up to 20Gbps (full duplex) bandwidth.

Includes an SFP+ transceiver, built for reliable performance

For added convenience, this single-port 10G network card comes with an installed multimode SFP+ transceiver. Built to ensure reliable performance, the 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. The 10GBase-SR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fibre cable with a range of up to 330 m (1082 ft).

Enhance your network capabilities and reliability

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The 10G NIC connects easily through an available PCI Express expansion slot, and is compliant with PCIe Rev. 2 x8 (or higher). The network card comes with a standard profile, and also includes a low-profile bracket, for versatile installation.

The PEX10000SRI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-SR)
• Supports PXE network boot support, VLAN tagging, link aggregation
• Up to 15K jumbo frame support
• Up to 20Gbps (full duplex) bandwidth
• Upgrade your server or workstation to 10G Ethernet for fast, high-bandwidth connectivity over multimode fibre
• Single-port 10G network card with installed multimode SFP+ transceiver (up to 330 m range)
• Intel 82599 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity

Applications

• Connect servers and workstations at 10Gbps over multimode fibre
• Supports secure setups - a direct fibre connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards
• Ensure reliable network performance with the pre-installed multimode SFP+ transceiver, with a range of up to 330 m (1082 ft.)
• Create a video / audio editing console with 10Gbps access to network storage+

What’s in the package?

• 10G SFP+ fibre network card
• 10GBase-SR SFP+ transceiver module
• Low-profile bracket
• Quick-start guide

Network Adapter Cards

Specifications
Attribute Value
Bus Type PCIe
Network Speed 10/100/1000/10000
Number of Ports 1
Wake On LAN No
1 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
Was £284.22
£ 234.48
(exc. VAT)
£ 281.38
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£234.48
Related Products
Allied Telesis 2711 Series Network Interface Cards are ...
Description:
Allied Telesis 2711 Series Network Interface Cards are designed for fiber-to-the-desktop networks that depend on secure and reliable systems. The Allied Telesis AT-2711FX PCI-Express delivers the maximum Fast Ethernet throughput due to the highly efficient PCI-Express bus architecture. PCIe (PCI-Express) x1 interface IEEE 802.1x flow control IEEE 802.1p-based traffic prioritisation ...
Interface module IF-KE4 extends the standard USB port ...
Description:
Interface module IF-KE4 extends the standard USB port featured in the EA-EL 9000 T, EA-PS 9000 T and EA-PSI 9000 T series by a 3 way interface front. It offers two digital interface ports, Ethernet/LAN port and a USB port and an analogue interface connector as Sub-D 15-pole version. These ...
Today, more than ever, quickness and flexibility are ...
Description:
Today, more than ever, quickness and flexibility are in great demand in the different areas of application of the automation industry. DF PROFI II, high performance PROFIBUS DP/DPV1 board from KUNBUS, exceeds these requirements. As PCI, PCIe and CPCI board, DF PROFI II is suitable for a wide variety of ...
Copper Gigabit connection for PC10/100/1000 Mbps auto-sensing speeds2000 ...
Description:
Copper Gigabit connection for PC10/100/1000 Mbps auto-sensing speeds2000 Mbps Gigabit full duplex support32-bit 33//66 MHz clock speed PCI Bus Master operation Built-in FIFO (8K/64K) buffer to reduce overhead of memory transfers Auto MDI/MDIX802.3x Flow Control for fast, reliable data transmission ACPI 2.0 WOL power management802.1q VLAN Tagging802.1p Priority Queues PCI ...