Startech port 2.5 in, 3.5 in IDE to SATA Converter

  • RS Stock No. 123-8040
  • Mfr. Part No. IDE2SAT2
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

IDE2SAT2 IDE to SATA Adapter

The IDE2SAT2 40-pin IDE to SATA adapter enables you to connect a SATA I/II/III drive to an available IDE/ATA 33/66/100/133 motherboard port - a cost effective solution that allows you to add newer SATA drives, and keep your existing motherboard.

The IDE/SATA adapter offers a cost-effective solution for bridging the gap between a newer 2.5"/3.5"/5.25" SATA drive and older IDE motherboard port. The IDE2SAT2 also features ODD (Optical Disk Drive) support, allowing you to a add Blu-ray, DVD, or CD-ROM drives to an older IDE motherboard.

The IDE/SATA adapter is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year Warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Connect a SATA device to an IDE/ATA motherboard or controller card
• Complete hardware solution no software required
• Support for 48-bit Logical Block Addressing (LBA)
• Compliant with SATA revision 1.0 specification
• Supports SATA I/II/III (1.5/3/6Gbps) drives
• Compatible with Ultra ATA 133 specification
• Supports 2.5", 3.5", and 5.25" SATA Drives
• ODD (Optical Disk Drive) support, including Blu-ray, DVD, and CD-ROM drives
• Blu-ray, DVD and CD-ROM drive compatibility with ODD (Optical Disk Drive) support, from an IDE host connection
• Hassle-free installation, with no software CD required
• Backed by a StarTech.com 2 year warranty and free lifetime technical support

Applications

• An internal solution for connecting your SATA hard drive to a motherboard supporting an IDE interface
• Ideal for use with older motherboards that do not support SATA

What’s in the package?

• DE to SATA adapter
• LP4 Molex to SP4 Power Cable
• Instruction Manual

Specifications
Attribute Value
Type IDE to SATA Converter
Supported Form Factor 2.5 in, 3.5 in
Dimensions 75.5 x 23 x 20mm
Number of Drives Supported 1
120 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 15.80
(exc. VAT)
£ 18.96
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£15.80
Related Products
The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fibre Media Converter ...
Description:
The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fibre Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fibre, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fibre backbone, the ...
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-SX) fibre backbone, the GbE to MM ...
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you ...
Description:
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 phone lines, or any other set of single pair wires. ...
This fibre media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet ...
Description:
This fibre media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fibre, on 1000BASE-SX networks.Extend your GbE network cost-effectivelyThe fibre media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fibre, or fibre to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fibre-optic networks. Providing ...