Startech, HP AJ716BST Compatible LC Multi Mode Transceiver Module, Full Duplex

  • RS Stock No. 186-3954
  • Mfr. Part No. AJ716BST
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

AJ716BST HP AJ716B

The AJ716BST is an HP AJ716B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 8Gb fiber channel connectivity over fiber cable, for 8GFC compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft.). Technical Specifications: Wavelength: 850 nm Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 8 Gbps Type: Multimode Fiber Connection Type: LC Connector Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft.) MTBF: 1,967,709 hours Power Consumption: Less than 1.2 Watts Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions. StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Features & Benefits

100% compatibility with HP AJ716B guaranteed StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards Low power consumption of less than 1.2 W Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules

Applications

Replacing defective or damaged SFP+ modules in HP switches and routers Expand your network to remote segments

The AJ716BST is an HP AJ716B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 8Gb fiber channel connectivity over fiber cable, for 8GFC compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft.). This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions. SFPs All SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Whats in the package?

SFP+ transceiver

Specifications
Attribute Value
Compatible Brands HP
Network Speed 8000Mbit/s
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 300m
Connection Port LC
4 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 63.99
(exc. VAT)
£ 76.79
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£63.99
Related Products
The EXSFP1GETST is a Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-T compatible copper ...
Description:
The EXSFP1GETST is a Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-T compatible copper transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Juniper® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over copper cable, for 10BASEBASE-T, 100BASE-TX and 1000BASE-T compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 100 m ...
The MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible ...
Description:
The MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco Meraki™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550m (1804 ...
The SFP1GELXST is a Juniper SFP-1GE-LX compatible fiber ...
Description:
The SFP1GELXST is a Juniper SFP-1GE-LX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Juniper® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). Technical Specifications: ...
The MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible ...
Description:
The MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible copper transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco Meraki™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over copper cable, for 10BASE-T, 1000BASE-T and 100BASE-TX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up ...