Startech, SFP100BFXST Compatible LC Multi Mode Transceiver Module, Half/Full Duplex

  • RS Stock No. 186-3934
  • Mfr. Part No. SFP100BFXST
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

SFP100BFXST SFP Module

The SFP100BFXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 100BASE-FX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 2 km (1.2 mi) and delivers dependable 100 Mb Ethernet connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:


Wavelength: 1310nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 155 Mbps
Type: Multi Mode Fiber
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 2 km (1.2 mi)
Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
DDM: Yes


This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Features & Benefits

• Delivers reliable 100Mbps connections for 100BASE-FX compliant networks
• StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
• Complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
• Low power consumption of less than 1 W
• Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules

Applications

• Replace defective or damaged SFP modules
• Expand your network to remote segments

The SFP100BFXST is a fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 100BASE-FX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 2 km (1.2 mi) and delivers dependable 100 Mb Ethernet connectivity over fiber cabling.
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.
SFPs
All SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

What’s in the package?

• SFP transceiver

Specifications
Attribute Value
Network Speed 100Mbit/s
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 2km
Connection Port LC
9 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 43.99
(exc. VAT)
£ 52.79
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£43.99
Related Products
Supports four RS-232 serial ports Connect with the ...
Description:
Supports four RS-232 serial ports Connect with the Serial Device directly - Adding network function simply and quickly - Providing Firmware customization High system stability and reliablilty by using W5300Easy and powerful configuration tool program Support DHCP and DNS function Support static as well as dynamic IP setting10/100Mbps Ethernet interface, ...
From Samtec, a range of SFP hot pluggable ...
Description:
From Samtec, a range of SFP hot pluggable industrial cable assemblies. The single channel (2 pair) plug to plug cable assemblies can transmit up to 10 Gbit/s and are compliant to SFP+. The 32AWG non-equalised cables are available in various lengths and are designed to mate with MECT connectors and ...
The SFP10GLRST is a Cisco SFP-10G-LR compatible fibre ...
Description:
The SFP10GLRST is a Cisco SFP-10G-LR compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fibre cable, for 10GBASE-LR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). Technical ...
The SFP10GLRSST is a Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S compatible fibre ...
Description:
The SFP10GLRSST is a Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fibre cable, for 10GBASE-LR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). Technical ...