Startech, Cisco SFP10GLRST Compatible LC Single Mode Transceiver Module, Full Duplex

  • RS Stock No. 179-8118
  • Mfr. Part No. SFP10GLRST
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

SFP10GLRST Cisco SFP-10G-LR

The SFP10GLRST is a Cisco SFP-10G-LR compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fibre cable, for 10GBASE-LR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 1310nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Type: Single Mode Fibre
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
MTBF: 2,104,865 hours
Power Consumption: Less than 1.3 Watts
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fibre module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Features & Benefits

• Low power consumption of less than 1.3 W
• Hot-swappable with fibre-optic modules
• 100% compatibility with Cisco SFP-10G-LR guaranteed
• StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
• Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Applications

• Expand your network to remote segments
• Replacing defective or damaged SFP+ modules in Cisco switches and routers

What’s in the package?

• SFP+ transceiver

FAQs

How can I tell if this SFP will be compatible with my network equipment?

SFP fibre transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fibre transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fibre transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.
If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Compatible Brands Cisco
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Fibre Type Single Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 10km
Connection Port LC
3 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 453.35
(exc. VAT)
£ 544.02
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£453.35
Related Products
The SFP10GSRST is a Cisco SFP-10G-SR compatible fibre ...
Description:
The SFP10GSRST is a Cisco SFP-10G-SR compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10GbE connectivity over fibre cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft.). Technical Specifications: ...
The SFPC1110 is a Cisco SFP-GE-T compatible copper ...
Description:
The SFPC1110 is a Cisco SFP-GE-T compatible copper transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over copper cable, for 1000BASE-T compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 100 m (328 ft). ...
The GLCT10PKST is a ten-pack of our Cisco ...
Description:
The GLCT10PKST is a ten-pack of our Cisco GLC-T compatible copper transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over copper cable, for 1000BASE-T compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 100 m ...
The MASFP1GBLX10 is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-LX10 compatible ...
Description:
The MASFP1GBLX10 is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-LX10 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco Meraki™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (100Mbps) connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000Base-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 ...