Startech, Cisco GLCLHSMDST Compatible LC Multi Mode Transceiver Module, Full Duplex

  • RS Stock No. 138-5591
  • Mfr. Part No. GLCLHSMDST
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

GLCLHSMDST Cisco GLC-LH-SMD

The GLCLHSMDST is a Cisco GLC-LH-SMD compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fibre cable, for 1000BASE-LX/LH compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). Technical Specifications: Wavelength: 1310 nm Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps Type: Single Mode / Multi Mode Fibre Connection Type: LC Connector Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) MTBF: 200,000 hours Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes This SFP fibre module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions. StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Features & Benefits

Low power consumption of less than 1 W Hot-swappable with fibre-optic modules 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-LH-SMD guaranteed StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Applications

Replacing defective or damaged SFP modules in Cisco switches and routers Expand your network to remote segments

Whats in the package?

SFP transceiver

FAQs

How can I tell if this SFP will be compatible with my network equipment?

SFP fibre transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fibre transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fibre transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

SFP Transceiver (Small form-factor pluggable)

Specifications
Attribute Value
Compatible Brands Cisco
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Maximum Transfer Distance 10km
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1250Mbps
Connection Port LC
27 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 75.31
(exc. VAT)
£ 90.37
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£75.31
Related Products
The SFPGLCSXMMST is a Cisco GLC-SX-MM compatible fibre ...
Description:
The SFPGLCSXMMST is a Cisco GLC-SX-MM compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fibre cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft). ...
The SFPC1110 is a Cisco SFP-GE-T compatible copper ...
Description:
The SFPC1110 is a Cisco SFP-GE-T compatible copper transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over copper cable, for 1000BASE-T compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 100 m (328 ft). ...
The EXSFP1GELXST is a Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX compatible fiber ...
Description:
The EXSFP1GELXST is a Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Juniper® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). Technical Specifications: ...
The 3CSFP91ST is an HP 3CSFP91 compatible fiber ...
Description:
The 3CSFP91ST is an HP 3CSFP91 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft). Technical ...