FIT-Foxconn AFBR-57D9AMZ Fibre Optic Transceiver, LC Connector, 8.5 Gbit/s, 860nm 20-Pin SFF

  • RS Stock No. 884-2095
  • Mfr. Part No. AFBR-57D9AMZ
  • Brand FIT-Foxconn
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

AFBR-57D9AMZ, Digital Diagnostic SFP, 8.5/4.25/2.125GBd, Fibre-Optic Transceiver

The Avago AFBR-57D9AMZ optical transceiver supports high-speed, up to 8.5GBd serial links over multi-mode optical fiber. Compliant with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) mechanical and electrical specifications for LC Duplex transceivers, and ANSI Fibre Channel for FC-PI-4 and FC-PI-2. IEEE 802.3 compatible for gigabit applications.

Rate Select not required
Diagnostic features per SFF-8472 "Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers"
Real time monitoring of Transmitted optical power, Received optical power, Laser bias current, Temperature, Supply voltage (3.3V)
SFP Plus Mechanical Applications
850nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) source technology
190m with 50μm OM4 Link length at 8.5GBd Fibre Channel operation
400m with 50μm OM4 Link length at 4.25GBd Fibre Channel operation
500m with 50μm OM3 Link length at 2.125GBd Fibre Channel operation

Fibre Optics, Avago Technologies

Specifications
Attribute Value
Maximum Data Rate 8.5 Gbit/s
Connector Shape Rectangular
Transmitter Typical Rise Time 40ps
Transmitter Typical Fall Time 40ps
Receiver Jitter at Maximum Data Rate 83.5ps
Transmitter Jitter at Maximum Data Rate 119.6ps
Number of Pins 20
Mounting Type Cable Mount
Dimensions 56.4 x 13.9 x 13mm
Connector Type LC
Peak Transmitter Wavelength 860nm
Height 13mm
Length 56.4mm
Width 13.9mm
Package Type SFF
Fibre Size Range 50 125 μm
Output Signal Type TTL
Series AFBR
11 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 42.46
(exc. VAT)
£ 50.95
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 - 9
£42.46
10 - 19
£41.34
20 - 49
£40.28
50 +
£39.28
Related Products
The Microchip MCP2021 is a LIN Transceiver that ...
Description:
The Microchip MCP2021 is a LIN Transceiver that provides a bi-directional, half-duplex communication interface. Designed to provide a communications interface between a Microcontroller and a Local Interconnect Network (LIN) the MCP2021 complies to LIN 1.3, 2.1 and SAE J2602-2 specifications. Integrated is a 50mA Voltage Regulator with a 5 V ...
Description:
The Low dropout or LDO is a linear voltage regulator. We have a wide range of linear regulators. The LDO regulator can operate with a small input–output differential voltage. LDO voltage regulators may offer fast transient response, wide input voltage range, low quiescent current and low noise with high PSRR. ...
Description:
The Low dropout or LDO is a linear voltage regulator. We have a wide range of linear regulators. The LDO regulator can operate with a small input–output differential voltage. LDO voltage regulators may offer fast transient response, wide input voltage range, low quiescent current and low noise with high PSRR. ...
Low dropout regulators (LDOs) are a simple and ...
Description:
Low dropout regulators (LDOs) are a simple and cost-effective way to get a regulated output voltage from higher input voltage. LDOs provide great simplicity for the system design as they are widely used in broad applications due to no switching noise and small size. Wide Input Voltage Range: Up to ...