RS Components
Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to provide you with a better service while searching or placing an order, for analytical purposes and to personalise our advertising to you.
 
MPN

Fluke Networks Fibre Optic Test Equipment FTK1475 Fiber Inspection Scope


Available to back order for despatch 15/01/2021
Add to Basket

Price Each

£6,968.00

(exc. VAT)

£8,361.60

(inc. VAT)

Units

Added

RS Stock No.:
123-6405
Mfr. Part No.:
FTK1475 4812160
Brand:
Fluke Networks
COO (Country of Origin):
CN
UnitsPer unit
1 +£6,968.00

Complete Fiber Verification Kit with FI-500 FiberInspector Micro


The Complete Fiber Verification Kit is for contractors and network technicians who install and maintain premises networks with both multimode and singlemode optical fiber. Verify optical loss and power levels at 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm, inspect fiber end-faces, locate cable faults, connector problems and polarity issues. Kit includes FI-500 FiberInspector Micro.


Features and Benefits FI-500


PortBright™ a built-in flashlight illuminates dark areas and dense panels
AutoFocus for stable images in few seconds
Large display to view single-mode and multimode fiber endfaces
Includes 4 UPC tips (LC, SC, 1.25 mm and 2.50 mm)
APC tips available


FI-500 is designed to simplify the inspection process. The built-in PortBright flashlight helps you find the right port or cable. The small-profile probe fits into tight spots, and features push button controls for simple operation. AutoFocus provides a sharp view of the endface in a few seconds. While the pause button freezes the image on the crisp 320 x 240 display for more detailed inspection.

FI-500 FiberInspector Micro fills the gap between a manual scope and a fully automated inspection scope. It has the simplicity and practicality of a manual inspection scope, but with advanced features to reduce troubleshooting and inspection time.


Supplied with

FI-500 with SimpliFiber Pro Multimode & Singlemode PMLS, VisiFault, 2 FindFibers, Cleaning kit (NFC-KIT-BOX) and 1.25 mm Swabs

Buy Fluke products and claim another Fluke product free.
Between September 1, 2020 and December 15, 2020 customer who purchase a Fluke product (inc. Fluke Networks) have the opportunity to claim a free product through the Fluke website with the original proof of purchase, invoice, or receipt. The product can be claimed by visiting the Fluke website - www.fluke.co.uk/freefluke. There are six levels of free tools to claim. They are separated based on the value of the qualifying purchase, starting at as little as only £100. For each level there is a fixed range of products to claim, based on the value of the original purchase.


AttributeValue
Cable TypeSingle Mode & Multimode
Equipment TypeFiber Inspection Scope
Connector TypeFC Port, LC Connector, LC Port, SC, ST
Magnification200
Battery TypeNiMH
Battery Life2 h
Power SourceBattery, Mains
IncludesAC Adapter/Battery Charger, FC Port, Fiber Probe and Display, LC Port, Probe Adapter Tips (1.5 mm Tip Set), Probe Adapter Tips (SC and Universal 2.5 mm Patch Cord Tip), Probe Adapter Tips (ST), Soft Carrying Case
Minimum Operating Temperature0°C
Dimensions46 x 44 x 140 (Probe) mm, 72 x 43 x 100 (Display) mm
Plug TypeUS
Maximum Operating Temperature+40°C
Model Number pFTK1475
Length46 (Probe) mm, 72 (Display) mm
Width43 (Display) mm, 44 (Probe) mm
Height100 (Display) mm, 140 (Probe) mm
Weight230 (Probe and Display)g