Fluke Networks QuickClean-2.5-1P, Fibre Optic Test Equipment Cleaning Kit for 2.5 mm Quick Clean Connectors

Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): VN
Product Details

Fluke Networks Quick Cleaner

The Fluke Networks quick cleaner is designed to clean fibre optic connector end-faces on patch cables, within adapters or patch panels. It contains a single pack of a cleaner of 2.5mm fibre, SC, ST, FC and E2000 connectors with either UPC or APC polished ferrules. Unlike traditional swab cleaners that rely on the technique of the user, this cleaner provides consistent cleaning every time. This tool is particularly effective at removing contaminants during fibre optic installation that include road dust (ISO 12103-1), skin oil residue, saltwater residue, alcohol residue, vegetable residue, graphite dryer lint hand lotion and distilled water residue.

Features and Benefits

Simple pushing motion to engage tool
Audible “click” to alert the user when tool is fully engaged
Clean over 600 end faces per unit
Tip extender to 208mm for hard to reach connectors
Crush resistant to over 250N
impact-resistant to survive drops over 1.5m
Cleans male and female MT ferrule
Nozzle is keyed for precise alignment of the cleaning tip to the fibre array
Alignment cap lid opens for cleaning the unmated connectors

Applications

Data centres
Telecommunication

Certifications

ANSI/ESD S20.20:2014
BS EN 61340-5-1:2007

Specifications
Attribute Value
Accessory Type 2.5 mm Quick Clean Connector Cleaner
For Use With 2.5 mm Quick Clean Connectors
4 In stock - FREE next working day delivery available
Price Each
£ 69.00
(exc. VAT)
£ 82.80
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£69.00
Related Products
A range of replacement probe tip adapters for ...
Description:
A range of replacement probe tip adapters for the FI-500 Fiber Inspector Micro. Set of 4 angles physical contact tips suitable for most APC applications. Includes 4 APC - Angled physical contact tips to support most APC applications Tip adapter for 2.5 mm APC (SC,FC,ST) fiber patch cords Tip adapter ...
Visual fault locator cable continuity tester locates fibers, ...
Description:
Visual fault locator cable continuity tester locates fibers, finds faults, verifies continuity and polarity. Locates visual faults including tight bends, breaks and bad connectors Accelerates end-to-end fiber checks Easily verifies polarity and identifies fibers Features continuous and flashing modes Ergonomic case survives drops, impacts and vibrations Supports 2.5 mm and ...
Multimode compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for ...
Description:
Multimode compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 50μm SC terminated fibers (4 SC/SC). Test reference cord used in conjunction with Fluke Networks Encircled Flux multimode compliant sources Contains: 2 SC/SC EF-TRCs and 2 SC/SC TRCs Encircled Flux multimode test reference cord kit50 μm.
Fluke Networks MRC50SCSC Multimode test reference cord for ...
Description:
Fluke Networks MRC50SCSC Multimode test reference cord for testing SC terminated fibers (SC/SC). Connector Type: SC/SCMultimode test reference cord50μm SC/SC2m Length.