RS PRO, SC, PC Single Mode Simplex Fibre Optic Connector 9/125μm Fibre Size, 0.5dB Insertion Loss

Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

RS Pro SC Single Mode Field Installable Connectors

From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of SC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or crimping making them ideal for applications where time is of the essence. The single mode simplex connectors in this range have 9/125 fibre size and come in both APC and PC polish options. The connectors also feature a window which enables testing with a visual fault locator.

Features and Benefits

Applications

Ready polished connector with mechanical splice
Compatible with standard SC adapters
Simple termination
Time saving
Reliable optical performance

Fibre to the home FTTH
Repair of optical networks

Specifications
Attribute Value
Series SC
Connector Type SC
Connector Polish PC
Single/Multimode Single Mode
Simplex/Duplex Simplex
Fibre Size 9/125µm
Insertion Loss 0.5dB
Buffer Diameter 900µm
Colour Blue
6 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 8.22
(exc. VAT)
£ 9.86
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 - 9
£8.22
10 - 49
£7.39
50 - 99
£6.98
100 - 249
£6.57
250 +
£6.16
Related Products
RS PRO SC APC Single Mode 5dB Attenuator ...
Description:
RS PRO SC APC Single Mode 5dB Attenuator
A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and ...
Description:
A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and Pigtail (single) multimode optical fibre connectors commonly used in telecoms distribution rooms and local area networks. For use with OM1, OM2 and OM3 fibre.
A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and ...
Description:
A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and Pigtail (single) multimode optical fibre connectors commonly used in telecoms distribution rooms and local area networks. For use with OM1, OM2 and OM3 fibre.
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or crimping making them ideal for applications where time is of ...