RS Components
Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to provide you with a better service while searching or placing an order, for analytical purposes and to personalise our advertising to you.
 
MPN

RS PRO OM1 Multi Mode Fibre Optic Cable LC to LC 62.5/125μm 2m


213 In stock - FREE next working day delivery available
Add to Basket

Price Each

£13.26

(exc. VAT)

£15.91

(inc. VAT)

Units

Added

RS Stock No.:
536-7099
Brand:
RS PRO
COO (Country of Origin):
CN
UnitsPer unit
1 - 14£13.26
15 - 49£10.61
50 +£8.84

RS PRO Standard Fibre Patch Cords - LC to LC


This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own RS PRO brand offers a solution for short or long distance transmission. Their optical fibre patch cords are defining factors in ensuring your network performs to the highest level. These fibre optic cables are all tested and pre made designed to be easy connected.


Features


• Polished ceramic ferrule LC connectors
• Low smoke, zero halogen LSZH) insulation
• LC to LC fibre patch lead connection
• Colour coded strain to indicate signal path

LC connection – A push/pull type fibre connector. Two LC connectors are often held together in a duplex configuration with a plastic clip.

Core diameter availability:

• OM1 multimode – 62.5/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 62.5 microns to 125 microns)
• OM2 multimode – 50/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 50 microns to 125 microns)
• OM3 multimode - 50/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 50 microns to 125 microns)
• OS1 singlemode - 9/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 9 microns to 125 microns)


Applications


• Broadband systems
• Telecommunication / Data communication
• Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmissions


FAQs


What is a difference between Singlemode and Multimode fibre?


Multimode fibre can carry multiple light rays at the same time and travels short distances comparing to singlemode which has a single light path and can travel much longer distance of up to 100km.


RS PRO


RS PRO is our own brand range and brings you a wide range of high-quality, great value products offering you more choice. Trusted by engineers all over the world, every part of every RS PRO product has been rigorously tested against demanding industry standards; they’re only given the RS PRO Seal of Approval if we’re confident of their exceptional quality, which means you can be confident too.


Caution

Do not exceed the minimum bend radius.

AttributeValue
Length2m
Propagation ModeOM1 Multi Mode
Terminated/UnterminatedTerminated
Connector ALC
Connector BLC
Core Diameter62.5/125µm
Sheath ColourOrange