RS PRO Multi Mode Fibre Optic Cable LC to ST 62.5/125μm 10m

Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

RS PRO Standard Fibre Patch Cords - LC to ST

This cost-effective fibre optic multimode cable from our own RS PRO brand offers solution for short distance transmission. It will make the installation and maintenance more efficient due to being more flexible comparing to standard fibre optic cable.

Features

• LC to ST fibre patch lead connection

LC connection – A push/pull type fibre connector

ST connection – A metal cylindrical keyed bayonet type fibre connector that is spring loaded and attached using push and twist motion

• Core diameter - 62.5/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 62.5 microns to 125 microns)
• Jacket – flame retardant LSZH
• Colour coded strain to indicate signal path
• 10m length

Difference between Singlemode and Multimode fibre

Multimode fibre can carry multiple light rays at the same time and travels short distances comparing to singlemode which has a single light path and can travel much longer distance of up to 100km.

Applications

Multimode fibre optic cable is typically used in data and audio/video applications in LANs (local network area)

Check out different lengths in our range

536-7336 for 1m
536-7358 for 2m
536-7049 for 3m
536-7487 for 5m

RS PRO

RS PRO is our own brand range and brings you a wide range of high-quality, great value products offering you more choice. Trusted by engineers all over the world, every part of every RS PRO product has been rigorously tested against demanding industry standards; they’re only given the RS PRO Seal of Approval if we’re confident of their exceptional quality, which means you can be confident too.

Caution

Do not exceed the minimum bend radius.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 10m
Propagation Mode Multi Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Terminated
Connector A LC
Connector B ST
Core Diameter 62.5/125µm
Sheath Colour Orange
11 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 25.14
(exc. VAT)
£ 30.17
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 - 14
£25.14
15 - 49
£20.12
50 +
£16.76
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range of fibre optic pigtails with ST, E2000 LC and SC connections.The single mode pigtails are terminated with standard connectors and also feature a protective cap on the zirconia ceramic ferrule. The fibre optic cable assemblies in this range are available in standard ...
Our RS Pro OM3 and OM2 optical fibre ...
Description:
Our RS Pro OM3 and OM2 optical fibre patch cords allow for new VCSEL based hardware and old legacy LED based hardware to co-exist over your system. They are considered the pinnacle of multimode fibre systems. • Low insertion loss• Materials compliant to 2011/65/EU• Patch cable, 50 / 125 μm• ...
The RS Pro multimode, fibre optic cable has ...
Description:
The RS Pro multimode, fibre optic cable has a straight tip (ST) to straight tip (ST) connector with a twist lock coupling that are easy to insert and remove. The low smoke zero halogen (LSZH) cables come in OM1 and OM 2 which both work well with LED based equipment. ...