Niebuhr Fibre Optic Cable Unterminated to Unterminated 2 Core 1mm 60m

  • RS Stock No. 309-7855
  • Mfr. Part No. UN1902-60
  • Brand Niebuhr
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): JP
Product Details

Niebuhr Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic duplex tape conduit and sheathed wire with 1000μ PMMA fibres for use in cable ducts, offices and in mechanical engineering. High quality, optical cables that are capable of handling the growing requirements for computers. They can manipulate and transfer data at high speeds.

Features and Benefits

• Sheathed wire with 1000μ PMMA fibres
• Fast and accurate
• Multi-functional

Typical Applications

• Suitable for use in Local Area Network applications.
• The optical fibres support a wide range of communications protocols such as Ethernet® and Token Ring in addition to video and voice services.
• Commonly used in Telecom communications

How does Fibre optic cable work?

Fibre optic cable works through carrying communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers orlight-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands, similar in size to a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allows the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 60m
Terminated/Unterminated Unterminated
Connector A Unterminated
Connector B Unterminated
Core Diameter 1mm
Number of Cores 2
Sheath Colour Black
60 in stock for FREE next working day delivery
300 available from Europe for delivery within 1 working day(s)
Price Each
£ 3.452
(exc. VAT)
£ 4.142
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
Per Reel*
60 - 240
£3.452
£207.12
300 - 540
£3.314
£198.84
600 +
£3.245
£194.70
*price indicative
Related Products
Single mode patch cords are used for telecom ...
Description:
Single mode patch cords are used for telecom networks and also used for high speed metropolitan and access network. The single mode patch cords are manufactured using LSZH cabless. The OS2 enhanced patch cords are terminated with optimised connectors which give optimum optical performance. FC, LC, MTRJ, MU, SC and ...
The HFBR-C/R/EXXYYYZ series is made up from plastic ...
Description:
The HFBR-C/R/EXXYYYZ series is made up from plastic fibre optic cables that are constructed from a single step index fibre sheathes in a polyethylene jacket. The duplex fibre is comprised of two simplex fibres that are joined with a ziphood web. • Industrial data links for factory automation and plant ...
Introducing Fibre Optic Cable from Mikro Elektronika, High ...
Description:
Introducing Fibre Optic Cable from Mikro Elektronika, High quality, multi-mode optical cables that are capable of handling the growing requirements for computers. They can manipulate and transfer data at high speeds. The buffered fibres are surrounded by Kevlar® yarn for added protection and strength. • The MIKROE-1471 Fibre Optic Cable ...
A range of fibre optic cable assemblies that ...
Description:
A range of fibre optic cable assemblies that come supplied with LC-Duplex to SC-Duplex connectors. They have a FRNC-LSZH (flame retardant, non-corrosive, low smoke, zero halogen) jacket and are availabe in a variety of colours and lengths.