Startech Multi Mode Fibre Optic Cable LC to SC 50/125μm 2m

  • RS Stock No. 186-1640
  • Mfr. Part No. 50FIBLCSC2
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

50FIBLCSC2 Fibre Cable

The 50FIBLCSC2 2m LSZH LC to SC Fibre Cable features 50/125 micron fibres for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel networks, with support for duplex multimode applications.This LC-SC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. Making it ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.Each Duplex 50/125 (OM2) Multimode Fibre Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability and is backed by our lifetime warranty.

Features & Benefits

Immune to electrical interference OM2 (50/125) 500MHz multimode fibres LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) cable jacket Attenuation loss meets or exceeds industry standards LSZH-rated cable, suitable for installations under restrictive building codes High-speed, high bandwidth transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet/fibre channel networks Resistant to pulls, strains, and impacts during your cable installations and maintenance

Applications

Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmission Broadband systems Telecommunication / Data communication Used by long distance networks with mission critical data

Whats in the package?

2m Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fibre Patch Cable LC – SC

FAQ

What is the difference between UPC and APC connectors, and what do StarTech.com cables use?UPC and APC are fibre cable connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fibre connector end face that has been polished to be dome-shaped. This results in light that can be reflected straight back to the source. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fibre connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. This results in a reduced amount of light that is reflected between the two connected fibres. StarTech.com fibre cables use UPC connectors.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 2m
Propagation Mode Multi Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Terminated
Connector A LC
Connector B SC
Core Diameter 50/125µm
Sheath Colour Orange
Cable Construction Duplex
3 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 12.99
(exc. VAT)
£ 15.59
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£12.99
Related Products
Tightly buffered distribution cables are designed for internal ...
Description:
Tightly buffered distribution cables are designed for internal applications in trunking, under floor or ceiling spaces. Multi-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate and transfer data at high speeds, the optical fibres support a wide range ...
Tight buffered fibre optic cables are designed for ...
Description:
Tight buffered fibre optic cables are designed for use with internal cable installation in trunking, under floor or ceiling space.Single-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate and transfer data at high speeds, the optical fibres support ...
Flex Fiber Connector to LC type Connector no ...
Description:
Flex Fiber Connector to LC type Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M available Simplex LC type fiber connector Choices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimode PXP4081 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectors Mate with flex inline fiber ...
Flex Fiber Connector to Flex Inline Fiber Connector ...
Description:
Flex Fiber Connector to Flex Inline Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M available Simplex LC type fiber connector Choices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimode PXP4081 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectors Mate with flex inline ...