Startech Multi Mode Fibre Optic Cable LC to LC 50/125μm 1m

  • RS Stock No. 186-1633
  • Mfr. Part No. 50FIBLCLC1
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

50FIBLCLC1 Fibre Cable

The 50FIBLCLC1 1m LSZH LC to LC Fibre Cable features 50/125 micron fibre for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel networks, with support for duplex multimode applications.This LC-LC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. Making it ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.Each Duplex 50/125 (OM2) Multimode Fibre Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability and is backed by our lifetime warranty.

Features & Benefits

Immune to electrical interference OM2 (50/125) 500MHz multimode fibre LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) cable jacket Attenuation loss meets or exceeds industry standards LSZH-rated cable, suitable for installations under restrictive building codes High-speed, high bandwidth transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet/fibre channel networks Resistant to pulls, strains, and impacts during your cable installations and maintenance

Applications

Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmission Broadband systems Telecommunication / Data communication Used by long distance networks with mission critical data

Whats in the package?

1m Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fibre Patch Cable LC - LC

FAQs

What is the difference between Multi-Mode and Single Mode fibre cables?Multi-mode: this type of fibre cable is designed with a larger core to carry multiple light rays or modes at the same time and made of glass fibres. Multi-mode fibre is usually used to transmit modes over shorter distances, typically, less than 1km as these modes can scatter over longer paths. Multi-mode Fibre core diameters are usually 50,62.5 and 100 micrometers.Single-mode: this type of fibre cable has a smaller core size. Usually up to 10microns and designed for light to travel down a single path for much longer distances, usually of up to 100km. Single-mode transmits a higher bandwidth than multi-mode fibre cables but needs a narrow light source spectral.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 1m
Propagation Mode Multi Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Terminated
Connector A LC
Connector B LC
Core Diameter 50/125µm
Sheath Colour Orange
Cable Construction Duplex
5 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 12.99
(exc. VAT)
£ 15.59
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£12.99
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC- SC fibre optic cable assemblies. These superior quality cable assemblies are designed to connect high speed and legacy networks like 10/40/100 Gbit Ethernet and Ethernet. These multimode fibre patch cords have a core fibre size of 50/125 and are terminated ...
The A50FBLCLC2, 2-meter (6.6ft), 10 Gigabit, Aqua Multimode ...
Description:
The A50FBLCLC2, 2-meter (6.6ft), 10 Gigabit, Aqua Multimode 50/125 Duplex LSZH Fiber Patch Cable is terminated at both ends with LC (male) connectors and is composed of 50/125 micron OM3 aqua fiber to deliver reliable data transfers at blinding speeds making it perfect for fiber cable runs between multiple backbone ...
The FIBLCST2, 2-meter (6.6ft) Multimode 62.5/125 Duplex Fiber ...
Description:
The FIBLCST2, 2-meter (6.6ft) Multimode 62.5/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable is terminated with one LC (male) connector and one ST (male) connector, to provide the necessary connection between fiber networking devices for high-speed, long distance networks.This LC-ST patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ...
The A50FBLCLC5 5m 850nm Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) ...
Description:
The A50FBLCLC5 5m 850nm Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) Aqua Cord features 50/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks - the perfect solution for fiber cable runs between multiple backbone switches, hubs and routers as well as higher end networking equipment.This ...