RS PRO OM1 Multi Mode Fibre Optic Cable Unterminated to Unterminated 12 Core 8.5mm 250m

Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): NL
Product Details

RS PRO Single Loose Tube STA Fibre Optic Cable

The single loose tube STA fibre optic cable is designed for internal and external duct and burial applications. You can also use these with environments requiring impact protection. Campus environments intra buildings can also use this cable.

Features and Benefits

• Colour coded fibres
• High impact CST (Corrugated Steel Tape) armouring
• Crush and rodent resistance
• Loose tube construction 250μm
• Flame retardant
• LSZH (Low Smoke Halogen) jacket
• E-Glass strength members

Applications

• Internal and external duct, tunnel and direct burial applications
• Perfect for intra building links in campus environments
• Circuit integrity applications

FAQs

Difference between Singlemode and Multimode fibre

Multimode fibre can carry multiple light rays at the same time and travels short distances comparing to singlemode which has a single light path and can travel much longer distance of up to 100km.

RS PRO

RS PRO is our own brand range and brings you a wide range of high-quality, great value products offering you more choice. Trusted by engineers all over the world, every part of every RS PRO product has been rigorously tested against demanding industry standards; they’re only given the RS PRO Seal of Approval if we’re confident of their exceptional quality, which means you can be confident too.

Fibre Optic Cable

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 250m
Propagation Mode OM1 Multi Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Unterminated
Connector A Unterminated
Connector B Unterminated
Core Diameter 8.5mm
Number of Cores 12
Sheath Colour Black
Cable Construction Armoured
1 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price 1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
£ 888.00
(exc. VAT)
£ 1,065.60
(inc. VAT)
Reel(s)
Per Reel
Per Metre*
1 +
£888.00
£3.552
*price indicative
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of SC- SC fibre optic cable assemblies. These superior quality cable assemblies are designed to connect high speed and legacy networks like 10/40/100 Gbit Ethernet and Ethernet. These multimode fibre patch cords have a core fibre size of 50/125 and are terminated ...
This cost-effective fibre optic multimode cable from our ...
Description:
This cost-effective fibre optic multimode cable from our own RS PRO brand offers solution for short distance transmission. It will make the installation and maintenance more efficient due to being more flexible comparing to standard fibre optic cable. • LC to ST fibre patch lead connection LC connection – A ...
A range of MTP trunk cable assemblies to ...
Description:
A range of MTP trunk cable assemblies to facilitate rapid deployment of high density backbone cabling in data centres and other high fibre environments reducing network installation or reconfiguration time and costs. They are offered in 12 core versions using a compact and rugged microcable structure, optimising cableway and improving ...
A range of MTP-LC fan out cable assemblies ...
Description:
A range of MTP-LC fan out cable assemblies that can be used to directly interconnect MTP cassettes, panels or backbone MTP assemblies with the active equipment, saving costly data centre rack space and easing fibre management. These assemblies are offered in 12 core versions using a compact and rugged microcable ...