RS PRO Single Mode Fibre Optic Cable Unterminated to Unterminated 24 Core 8.9mm 250m

Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): NL
Product Details

Tight Buffered Distribution Fibre Optic Cable

Tight buffered fibre optic cables are designed for use with internal cable installation in trunking, under floor or ceiling space.
Single-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate and transfer data at high speeds, the optical fibres support a wide range of communications protocols such as Ethernet® and Token Ring in addition to video and voice services. The buffered fibres are surrounded by glass yarn for added protection and strength.

Features and Benefits

• Choice of fibre type • Colour coded fibres
• Rodent resistant E-Glass yarn strength
• LSZH jacket
• Easy to strip

Fibre Optic Cable

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 250m
Propagation Mode Single Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Unterminated
Connector A Unterminated
Connector B Unterminated
Core Diameter 8.9mm
Number of Cores 24
Sheath Colour Black
Cable Construction Tight Buffer
Available to back order for despatch 03/06/2020
Price 1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
£ 309.53
(exc. VAT)
£ 371.44
(inc. VAT)
Reel(s)
Per Reel
Per Metre*
1 +
£309.53
£1.238
*price indicative
Related Products
From TE Connectivity, a range of waterproof industrial ...
Description:
From TE Connectivity, a range of waterproof industrial fibre optic cable assemblies from the Full AXS mini connector sealing system. The cable assemblies feature the unique Full AXS mini connectors which are 23% smaller than the current Full AXS connectors. Providing an excellent solution for applications where space optimisation is ...
The 50FIBLCLC1 1m LSZH LC to LC Fiber ...
Description:
The 50FIBLCLC1 1m LSZH LC to LC Fiber Cable features 50/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks, with support for duplex multimode applications.This LC-LC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity ...
The A50FBLCLC5 5m 850nm Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) ...
Description:
The A50FBLCLC5 5m 850nm Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) Aqua Cord features 50/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks - the perfect solution for fiber cable runs between multiple backbone switches, hubs and routers as well as higher end networking equipment.This ...
The A50FBLCLC10 10m 850nm Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) ...
Description:
The A50FBLCLC10 10m 850nm Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) Aqua Cord features 50/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks - the perfect solution for fiber cable runs between multiple backbone switches, hubs and routers as well as higher end networking equipment.This ...