RS PRO Single Mode Fibre Optic Cable LC to LC 9/125μm 3m

Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

RS PRO Standard Fibre Patch Cords - LC to LC

This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own RS PRO brand offers a solution for short or long distance transmission. Their optical fibre patch cords are defining factors in ensuring your network performs to the highest level. These fibre optic cables are all tested and pre made designed to be easy connected.

Features

• Polished ceramic ferrule LC connectors
• Low smoke, zero halogen LSZH) insulation
• LC to LC fibre patch lead connection
• Colour coded strain to indicate signal path

LC connection – A push/pull type fibre connector. Two LC connectors are often held together in a duplex configuration with a plastic clip.

Core diameter availability:

• OM1 multimode – 62.5/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 62.5 microns to 125 microns)
• OM2 multimode – 50/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 50 microns to 125 microns)
• OM3 multimode - 50/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 50 microns to 125 microns)
• OS1 singlemode - 9/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 9 microns to 125 microns)

Applications

• Broadband systems
• Telecommunication / Data communication
• Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmissions

FAQs

What is a difference between Singlemode and Multimode fibre?

Multimode fibre can carry multiple light rays at the same time and travels short distances comparing to singlemode which has a single light path and can travel much longer distance of up to 100km.

RS PRO

RS PRO is our own brand range and brings you a wide range of high-quality, great value products offering you more choice. Trusted by engineers all over the world, every part of every RS PRO product has been rigorously tested against demanding industry standards; they’re only given the RS PRO Seal of Approval if we’re confident of their exceptional quality, which means you can be confident too.

Caution

Do not exceed the minimum bend radius.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 3m
Propagation Mode Single Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Terminated
Connector A LC
Connector B LC
Core Diameter 9/125µm
Sheath Colour Yellow
125 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 18.67
(exc. VAT)
£ 22.40
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 - 14
£18.67
15 - 49
£14.93
50 +
£12.44
Related Products
Patchcords for use in the AMP MT-RJ connector ...
Description:
Patchcords for use in the AMP MT-RJ connector system, available in various configurations and lengths. Assemblies have mini duplex cables 1.8 mm dia. with LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) sheaths. MT-RJ pre-terminated plugs latch into panel jacks and outlets. Supplied in 62.5/125mm duplex form with AMP SC and ST connectors. ...
Cables with single-mode fibre 9 / 125 μm, ...
Description:
Cables with single-mode fibre 9 / 125 μm, cabled 2.8 mm.Supplied fitted with the most popular connectors, they meet the interconnection requirements of materials from different sources.Plugs equipped with ceramic end fittings guaranteeing excellent performance.Individually tested by the manufacturer.
Flex Fiber Connector to Flex Fiber Connector no ...
Description:
Flex Fiber Connector to Flex Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M available Simplex LC type fiber connector Choices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimode PXP4081 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectors Mate with flex inline fiber ...
This fiber optic cable lets you connect 40GBase-SR4, ...
Description:
This fiber optic cable lets you connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks. The OM4 cable supports Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and LED light sources and is backward compatible with your existing 50/125 equipment.This Aqua OM4 duplex multimode fiber cable is housed ...